Page 1 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 1 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • January 9
  • January 10
  • January 11

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Spr
    Allen, John
    R.C.E
    1914

  2. Pte
    Anthony, Addison
    17th Bn
    1914

  3. Pte
    Ash, Warren Addison
    7th Bn
    1914

  4. Pte
    Barnes, John William
    50th Regt
    1914

  5. Pte
    Baxter, O.
    12th Bn
    1914

  6. Gnr
    Beck, A.
    14th Bty.C.F.A
    1914

  7. Pte
    Benham, Douglas K.
    16th Bn
    1914

  8. Pte
    Betts, Gordon
    5th Regt
    1914

  9. Gnr
    Burdock, Walter
    R.C.H.A
    1914

  10. Pte
    Burgoyne, Arthur Theodore
    W.C.F
    1914

  11. Spr
    Burnett, George
    3rd Fld.Coy
    1914

  12. Capt
    Campbell, Alexander
    2nd Fld.Coy
    1914

  13. Mid
    Cann, Malcolm
    H.M.S. Good Hope
    1914

  14. Pte
    Cobb, Joseph
    R.C.R
    1914

  15. Pte
    Cook, Alfred John
    4th Bn
    1914

  16. Pte
    Cox, George Francis
    90th Regt
    1914

  17. Pte
    Cuthbertson, Allen Arthur
    R.C.R
    1914

  18. Dvr
    Danforth, Ralph K.
    Bde.C.F.A
    1914

  19. Pte
    Davidson, James William
    17th Bn
    1914

  20. Pte
    Desales, John P.
    11th Regt
    1914

  21. Spr
    Eachus, George
    2nd Fld.Tp.C.E
    1914

  22. Pte
    Ewens, Basil
    5th Bn
    1914

  23. Pte
    Ford, Egan Charles
    10th Bn
    1914

  24. Pte
    Forsythe, Edgarton
    W.C.F
    1914

  25. H/Capt
    Fowlie, Alexander James
    R.C.R
    1914

  26. Pte
    French, Hubert
    1st Bn
    1914

  27. Pte
    Fugère, Donat
    22nd Bn
    1914

  28. Sgt
    Gale, Charles Douglas William
    9th Bn
    1914

  29. Bdr
    Gallant, Adolphe
    2nd Bde.C.F.A
    1914

  30. Pte
    Gee, Boqan Scott
    101st Regt
    1914

  31. Pte
    Goscombe, Charles
    8th Det.A.M.C
    1914

  32. C.Q.M.S
    Guerin, James William
    P.P.C.L.I
    1914

  33. Cpl
    Hague, George W.
    W.C.F
    1914

  34. Pte
    Hardingham, Thomas William
    1st Auto M.G
    1914

  35. Pte
    Harrison, William
    21st Bn
    1914

  36. Pte
    Hartley, William H V
    14th Bn
    1914

  37. Mid
    Hatheway, John Victor
    H.M.S. Good Hope
    1914

  38. L.S
    Hawkins, George
    R.C.H.A
    1914

  39. Bdr
    Howe, George
    R.C.H.A
    1914

  40. Pte
    Insley, John Thomas
    9th Bn
    1914

  41. Pte
    Ivers, John
    1 Stat.Hosp
    1914

  42. Pte
    Johnson, Frank
    28th Regt
    1914

  43. Lieut
    Kellet, Frederick
    8th Bn
    1914

  44. Pte
    Kells, Charles Fred
    W.C.F
    1914

  45. Pte
    Kemp, Alexander Goodwin
    17th Bn
    1914

  46. Pte
    Laroe, John Joseph
    1st Amm.Sub.Pk
    1914

  47. Pte
    Lennard, Carl Henry
    102nd Regt
    1914

  48. Pte
    Letourneau, Louis
    22nd Bn
    1914

  49. Pte
    Little, Harry B.
    P.P.C.L.I
    1914

  50. Sgt
    Lock, Ernest John
    9th Bn
    1914

  51. Pte
    Longhurst, H.R.
    14th Bn
    1914

  52. Gnr
    Lunn, John Henry
    R.C.G.A
    1914

  53. Pte
    Madden, John Thomas
    R.C.R
    1914

  54. S.M
    Manton, Walter
    R.C.E
    1914

  55. Pte
    Matthews, Charles
    2 Fld.Amb
    1914

  56. Pte
    Mayer, Leopold
    65th Regt
    1914

  57. Pte
    McKay, John
    P.P.C.L.I
    1914

  58. Pte
    Morgan, James Charles
    2nd Bn
    1914

  59. Lt.Col
    O'Grady, John Waller de Courey
    8th Bn
    1914

  60. Cpl
    Ogden, William
    11th Bn
    1914

  61. Pte
    Ogilvie, Alexander
    2nd Bn
    1914

  62. L/Sgt
    Palmer, William Archibald
    H.M.S. Good Hope
    1914

  63. Pte
    Peden, Hugh Alexander
    16th Bn
    1914

  64. Gnr
    Pendleton, Walter
    Hy.Bty
    1914

  65. Dvr
    Penn, Edward Hugh Mowbray
    1st Amm.Sub.Pk
    1914

  66. Pte
    Puddington, Fred B.
    17th Bn
    1914

  67. Gnr
    Read, George
    1st Bde.C.F.A
    1914

  68. Pte
    Reeves, George Edwin
    17th Bn
    1914

  69. Pte
    Ridley-Thompson, Aubrey
    P.P.C.L.I
    1914

  70. Private
    Taylor, Frank C.
    102nd Regt
    1914

  71. Private
    Wellesley, Robert Arthur
    72nd Regt
    1914

  72. Private
    Stone, Thomas
    72nd Regt
    1914

  73. Gnr
    Sawyer, Percy
    1st D.A.H.Q
    1914

  74. Private
    Smith, Samuel Herbert
    13th Bn
    1914

  75. Midshipman
    Silver , Arthur Wiltshire
    RCN
    1914

  76. Private
    Williams, George
    24th Bn
    1914

  77. Company Quarter-Master-Sergeant
    Snow, William H
    1st C.G.A
    1914

  78. Private
    Ross, Francis John L
    PPCLI
    1914

  79. Private
    Townsend, George
    77th Bn
    1914

  80. Gnr
    Wilson, Gordon Allen
    2nd Bde.C.F.A
    1914

  81. Private
    Meads, George
    Canadian Army Medical Corps
    1914

Date modified: