Page 11 from book: Second World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 11 - Second World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • January 15

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. AC2
    Bourne, Ernest William
    RCAF
    1940

  2. Capt
    Bourne, John Henry
    RCOC
    1940

  3. Mat 3/c
    Boutet, Charles
    RCN
    1940

  4. Pte
    Bowers, William Allan
    Perth R
    1940

  5. AB
    Bowring, Charles Frederick
    RCN
    1940

  6. Pte
    Bowyer, George William
    R de St H
    1940

  7. LAC
    Boyd, Joseph Arthur William
    RCAF
    1940

  8. Gnr
    Boyle, John
    RCA
    1940

  9. F/O
    Boyle, John Greer
    RAF
    1940

  10. Lt
    Bradford, Desmond Ewart
    RE
    1940

  11. Gdsm
    Bradley, William R
    Gren Gds
    1940

  12. Gnr
    Brandenburg, Edward Paul
    RCA
    1940

  13. Pte
    Brannen, Charles C
    Seaforth
    1940

  14. LdgSto
    Brebber, John Grant
    RCN
    1940

  15. Pte
    Brecknell, Arthur Charles
    RMR
    1940

  16. Tel
    Brenton, George
    RCNVR
    1940

  17. LAC
    Brock, Hamilton Bruce
    RCAF
    1940

  18. Pte
    Brooks, Victor Everel
    RCASC
    1940

  19. Spr
    Brown, Arthur James
    RCE
    1940

  20. Pte
    Brown, Francis E.R.
    Foresters
    1940

  21. Shpt 3/c
    Brown, Hugh Smith
    RCN
    1940

  22. Pte
    Brown, Murdock Lawrence
    CB Highrs
    1940

  23. AB
    Brown, Paul
    RCN
    1940

  24. Cpl
    Brown, Robert George
    RCAF
    1940

  25. AB
    Brown, Walter
    RCN
    1940

  26. Pte
    Browne, Francis Everett
    Calg Highrs
    1940

  27. AC1
    Brownfield, Oscar David
    RCAF
    1940

  28. P/O
    Bryson, John
    RAF
    1940

  29. Spr
    Bujarski, Cazmer
    RCE
    1940

  30. Lt
    Burgon, Percy Charles Robert
    Tor Scot R
    1940

  31. Sgt
    Burk, Leslie Alexander
    RCAF
    1940

  32. Pte
    Burling, Arnold
    Essex Scot
    1940

  33. Sto 2/c
    Burnett, John Henry
    RCN
    1940

  34. AB
    Burnfield, George William
    RCN
    1940

  35. Skpr
    Burton, Joseph Philippe
    RCNR
    1940

  36. Gdsm
    Butt, Edgar
    Coldm Gds
    1940

  37. LdgSmn
    Calder, William Allen
    RCN
    1940

  38. Sto PO
    Call, George Edward
    RCN
    1940

  39. Spr
    Callebert, Victor John
    RCE
    1940

  40. Lt
    Calvert, John Harold Knowles
    RE
    1940

  41. L/Cpl
    Cameron, William Grant
    RCE
    1940

  42. AB
    Campbell, Donald Leslie
    RCN
    1940

  43. LAC
    Campbell, Frederick Finecastle
    RCAF
    1940

  44. Pte
    Campbell, John Leslie
    RCASC
    1940

  45. Pte
    Campbell, Lorne
    RCAMC
    1940

  46. P/O
    Campbell, Norman Neil
    RAF
    1940

  47. Pte
    Campbell, William Henry
    Hast & PER
    1940

  48. LdgSmn
    Candy, Alexander Aylett
    RCN
    1940

  49. AB
    Cann, Malcolm
    RCNR
    1940

  50. WO3
    Cantin, Wilfrid Robert
    FGH
    1940

  51. Gnr
    Carlisle, Clifford William
    RCA
    1940

  52. Pte
    Carlson, Henry Immanuel
    South Sask R
    1940

  53. AB
    Carlton, Douglas Anson
    RCN
    1940

  54. Sto 1/c
    Carolan, Robert Emmett
    RCN
    1940

  55. Pte
    Carr, Lawrence Louis
    Linc & Welld R
    1940

  56. Pte
    Carruthers, James
    RCASC
    1940

  57. Sto 2/c
    Carse, James Gilbert
    RCN
    1940

  58. O/Sig
    Carson, Morley
    RCNVR
    1940

  59. Pte
    Carter, Alfred Charles John
    RCIC
    1940

  60. LdgSmn
    Carter, Victor Edward
    RCN
    1940

  61. LAC
    Carvalho, Paul David
    RCAF
    1940

  62. Tpr
    Cather, Austin
    BCD
    1940

  63. Gnr
    Cawston, Murray Ackland
    RCA
    1940

  64. Sgt
    Cawthorpe, Robert Dick
    HLI of C
    1940

  65. Sto 2/c
    Chaddock, Harold Gilbert
    RCNVR
    1940

  66. Dvr
    Chadwick, Stanley
    RCASC
    1940

  67. Col
    Chambers, Edward Coulthurst Gibbons, MC
    RCE
    1940

  68. L/Cpl
    Chapman, Leonard Alfred
    RCR
    1940

  69. Pte
    Charlebois, Joseph Roland
    RCIC
    1940

  70. LdgSmn
    Chedister, Ward Donald
    RCN
    1940

  71. Sgt
    Cheevers, Thomas Francis
    RHLI
    1940

  72. L/Cpl
    Cherry, Truman James
    RCOC
    1940

  73. Pte
    Chiasson, Charles Joseph
    West NSR
    1940

  74. AB
    Clancy, Harold Garfield
    RCNR
    1940

  75. O/Smn
    Clark, John Richardson
    RCN
    1940

  76. Tel
    Clarke, Ralph Leslie
    RCN
    1940

  77. O/Smn
    Clarke, William
    RCN
    1940

  78. Pte
    Clasen, William
    RSussex
    1940

  79. F/L
    Clay, Gilbert Frederick
    RCAF
    1940

  80. Pte
    Cohen, Murray
    RCIC
    1940

  81. Sig
    Cole, John Ward
    RCN
    1940

  82. Sigmn
    Coleman, James Thomas
    RC Sigs
    1940

  83. Gnr
    Collett, Stanley Hugh
    RCA
    1940

  84. AC2
    Colquhoun, James
    RCAF
    1940

  85. Spr
    Comer, Henry Hugh
    RCE
    1940

  86. Mate
    Conrad, Elward Rupert
    RCNR
    1940

  87. AB
    Conrad, Nelson Uriah
    RCNR
    1940

  88. L/Sgt
    Conrod, Henry Everett
    RCA
    1940

  89. LdgSmn
    Conway, Archibald Henry
    RCN
    1940

  90. AB
    Conway, Leo
    RCNVR
    1940

Date modified: