Language selection

Page 13 from book:
Second World War

Start new search

Request Copy

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • January 16

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. AB
    Estabrooks, Vernon
    RCN
    1940

  2. Pte
    Ettle, William
    Ssask R
    1940

  3. Sigmn
    Everson, Norman Cyril
    RC Sigs
    1940

  4. Lt
    Fawley, James Priest
    Regina Rif
    1940

  5. Cpl
    Fay, Edward Keillor
    RCASC
    1940

  6. O/Smn
    Fearey, Charles Edgar
    RCN
    1940

  7. ChOA
    Fecteau, Ernest
    RCN
    1940

  8. POTel
    Fenerty, Morris St.George
    RCN
    1940

  9. O/Smn
    Ferguson, Robert Scott
    RCN
    1940

  10. Sgt
    Fisher, Arthur St.George
    RCAF
    1940

  11. Fus
    Fitzgerald, Paul Clinton
    Saint John Fus
    1940

  12. Bdr
    Fleetwood, Kenneth Roy
    RCA
    1940

  13. Pte
    Fleming, Neil
    VGC
    1940

  14. VA
    Fleming, Ronald
    RCNVR
    1940

  15. Pte
    Fletcher, Harold
    RHLI
    1940

  16. P/O
    Forbes, Ray Bruce
    RAF
    1940

  17. AB
    Ford, Malgwyn Charles
    RCN
    1940

  18. Pte
    Forsyth, Andrew Powrie
    Essex Scot
    1940

  19. Ck(S)
    Francis, James Augustine
    RCNR
    1940

  20. O/Smn
    Frankham, David George
    RCN
    1940

  21. Spr
    Fraser, Henry Alfred
    RCE
    1940

  22. PO
    Fraser, Joseph Pierre Malcolm
    RCNR
    1940

  23. AB
    Frayer, Donald Lauren
    RCN
    1940

  24. AB
    Frost, Lawrence
    RCNR
    1940

  25. AC2
    Frymark, Eugene Aloysius
    RCAF
    1940

  26. AB
    Fuller, Raymond Harold
    RCN
    1940

  27. Pte
    Gadouas, Roméo
    Fus MR
    1940

  28. Sto 1/c
    Gagnon, William Miller
    RCN
    1940

  29. Pte
    Gaines, William Scott
    Essex Scot
    1940

  30. Capt
    Galbraith, Harry Lawrence
    RCASC
    1940

  31. Lt
    Galloway, Angus Frederick
    RE
    1940

  32. AC1
    Gaudet, John Leonard
    RCAF
    1940

  33. Mtre
    Gaudreau, Joseph Jean-Paul Emile
    RCNR
    1940

  34. Pte
    Gerlitz, Alexander
    Sask LI
    1940

  35. Fus
    Germain, Louis
    lrFus
    1940

  36. P/O
    Gerry, Reginald Torrance
    RAF
    1940

  37. Sgt
    Giffen, Charles Murray
    Calg Highrs
    1940

  38. OA 4/c
    Gill, John
    RCNVR
    1940

  39. Spr
    Gill, Leo Augustine
    RCE
    1940

  40. Pte
    Gillis, Harold Thomas
    West NSR
    1940

  41. Pte
    Girardin, Francis Henry
    Essex Scot
    1940

  42. Ck(S)
    Glavin, William Alton
    RCNR
    1940

  43. Pte
    Godbout, Lucien
    Fus MR
    1940

  44. AB
    Goldsmith, William Edward
    RCN
    1940

  45. Pte
    Good, Lloyd
    RCASC
    1940

  46. Pte
    Goodwin, Reginald Arnold
    Westmr R
    1940

  47. Pte
    Goodwin, Walter Wallis
    RCASC
    1940

  48. Stwd
    Gordon, Gilbert
    RCNVR
    1940

  49. F/O
    Gordon, Hugh Lockhart
    RCAF
    1940

  50. A/V/M
    Gordon, James Lindsay , DFC
    RCAF
    1940

  51. AC2
    Gordon, Thomas Foster
    RCAF
    1940

  52. AB
    Goring, William
    RCNVR
    1940

  53. Pte
    Gorrie, James
    Seaforth of C
    1940

  54. Pte
    Gorringe, Douglas Victor
    RHC
    1940

  55. LAC
    Gosling, William James Philip
    RCAF
    1940

  56. Mat 3/c
    Gougeon, Joseph
    RCN
    1940

  57. Cpl supp
    Goyer, Paul Emile
    RMR
    1940

  58. Pte
    Graham, Clifford Gordon
    Tor Scot R
    1940

  59. Pte
    Grant, John
    RMR
    1940

  60. Sto 1/c
    Gray, Harold Frederick
    RCNVR
    1940

  61. Gnr
    Green, William
    RCA
    1940

  62. L/Cpl
    Gregory, George Nelles
    RCE
    1940

  63. Pte
    Grenier, Joseph Alvie
    VGC
    1940

  64. Pte
    Grigg, Frederick Thomas
    PPCLI
    1940

  65. Spr
    Grunau, Erhart Wilhelm Kurt
    RCE
    1940

  66. Sgt
    Grundy, Ernest
    RHC
    1940

  67. Gnr
    Guay, Joseph Hildola
    RCA
    1940

  68. StoPO
    Guttridge, Neville Howard
    RCN
    1940

  69. StoPO
    Hacker, John
    RCN
    1940

  70. Sgt
    Haddleton, Charles William
    CMSC
    1940

  71. Cpl
    Hale, Cecil Adrian
    RCAF
    1940

  72. P/O
    Hale, Earl Robert
    RAF
    1940

  73. Pte
    Hall, Thomas
    RCOC
    1940

  74. Sgt
    Halliday, Alfred John
    Lake Sup R
    1940

  75. F/O
    Halpenny, Robert McGee
    RCAF
    1940

  76. F/L
    Hamilton, Harry Raymond
    RAF
    1940

  77. 2/Lt
    Hamilton, James D
    RE
    1940

  78. Pte
    Hamilton, John
    RCASC
    1940

  79. PO
    Hancock, Sydney
    RCN
    1940

  80. Gnr
    Hapgood, William Emanuel
    RA
    1940

  81. AB
    Hare, Harvey
    RCNVR
    1940

  82. Sto 2/c
    Harrington, Edgar
    RCN
    1940

  83. L/Cpl
    Hart, Sidney Arthur
    RCASC
    1940

Date modified: