Language selection

Page 166 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 166 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • April 15
  • April 16

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Somers, Archibald
    28th Bn
    1916

  2. Pte
    Somers, George Simmonds
    1st Pnr.Bn
    1916

  3. Pte
    Somers, William
    R.C.R
    1916

  4. Pte
    Somerset, Burcholl
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  5. Pte
    Somerville, Philip
    58th Bn
    1916

  6. Pte
    Sorensen, James
    50th Bn
    1916

  7. Pte
    Sorenson, Victor Hugo
    4th Bn
    1916

  8. Pte
    Sosnoski, Frank
    11th M.G.Coy
    1916

  9. Pte
    Souchereau, Ludger
    46th Bn
    1916

  10. Pte
    Soucy, Julius
    72nd Bn
    1916

  11. Pte
    Soucy, Médard
    87th Bn
    1916

  12. Pte
    Soulecho, Fred
    31st Bn
    1916

  13. Pte
    Soulsby, John
    7th Bn
    1916

  14. Pte
    Souran, Labelle
    58th Bn
    1916

  15. Pte
    Souter, Alexander
    5th Bn
    1916

  16. Pte
    South, Ernest
    31st Bn
    1916

  17. Pte
    Southall, Frederick James
    2nd Bn
    1916

  18. Major
    Southam, Gordon Hamilton
    8th Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  19. Pte
    Southgate, Edward John
    25th Bn
    1916

  20. Pte
    Southorn, Norman
    14th Bn
    1916

  21. Pte
    Southworth, William
    15th Bn
    1916

  22. Pte
    Soutter, John
    2nd Bn
    1916

  23. Sgt
    Sowden, Samuel Richard
    28th Bn
    1916

  24. Pte
    Sowerby, Hugh William
    46th Bn
    1916

  25. Pte
    Spahr, John Edward
    5th Bn
    1916

  26. Pte
    Spain, Henry
    13th Bn
    1916

  27. Sgt
    Spalding, James
    8th Bn
    1916

  28. Sgt
    Spangle, Benjamin Albert
    46th Bn
    1916

  29. Pte
    Spare, Harry Thomas
    26th Bn
    1916

  30. Pte
    Sparkes, Bernard
    47th Bn
    1916

  31. Pte
    Sparks, Edgar Groves
    102nd Bn
    1916

  32. Pte
    Sparks, Ernest
    38th Bn
    1916

  33. Pte
    Sparks, Ernest Augustus
    44th Bn
    1916

  34. Cpl
    Sparks, Frederick Carruthers
    2nd Bn
    1916

  35. Pte
    Sparks, William
    18th Bn
    1916

  36. Pte
    Sparling, Herbert
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  37. Pte
    Sparrow, Robert
    14th Bn
    1916

  38. L.Cpl
    Spearing, Ernest James
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  39. Pte
    Speary, Albert
    73rd Bn
    1916

  40. Pte
    Speck, George A.
    87th Bn
    1916

  41. Pte
    Spedding, John
    1st Bn
    1916

  42. Sgt
    Speechly, Albert
    19th Bn
    1916

  43. Pte
    Speeden, Robert
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  44. Pte
    Speer, Bertie Riley
    27th Bn
    1916

  45. Pte
    Speers, Alexander
    49th Bn
    1916

  46. Pte
    Speers, George
    14th Bn
    1916

  47. Pte
    Speers, Harold Frederick
    16th Bn
    1916

  48. Pte
    Speers, John Mitchell
    230th Bn
    1916

  49. Pte
    Speller, William John Frank
    75th Bn
    1916

  50. Pte
    Spence, David D.
    5th Bn
    1916

  51. Sgt
    Spence, John Albert
    54th Bn
    1916

  52. Pte
    Spence, Peter
    50th Bn
    1916

  53. Sgt
    Spence, Ralph Erskine
    2nd Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  54. Lieut
    Spence, Robert John
    8th Bn
    1916

  55. Pte
    Spence, Thomas Joseph
    Gd.Det
    1916

  56. Pte
    Spence, William
    12th C.M.R
    1916

  57. Pte
    Spence, William John
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  58. Pte
    Spence, William Thomas
    4th Bn
    1916

  59. Pte
    Spencer, Frank D.
    20th Bn
    1916

  60. Pte
    Spencer, George
    102nd Bn
    1916

  61. Pte
    Spencer, Harold
    24th Bn
    1916

  62. Pte
    Spencer, Harry Robert
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  63. L.Cpl
    Spencer, Hugh F.
    5th C.M.R
    1916

  64. Pte
    Spencer, Lorne
    1st Bn
    1916

  65. Pte
    Spencer, Willard Mahon
    3rd Bn
    1916

  66. Pte
    Spencer, William
    36th Bn
    1916

  67. Pte
    Spencer, William
    26th Bn
    1916

  68. Pte
    Spencer-Smith, Herbert
    49th Bn
    1916

  69. Pte
    Spendley, Arthur
    13th Bn
    1916

  70. Pte
    Spice, Albert
    1st Bn
    1916

  71. Pte
    Spice, Arthur
    2nd Bn
    1916

  72. Pte
    Spicer, Harry
    146th Bn
    1916

  73. Pte
    Spicer, Roy Hartley
    7th Bn
    1916

  74. Pte
    Spicknell, Victor J.
    7th Bn
    1916

  75. Cpl
    Spiers, Robert
    14th Bn
    1916

  76. Pte
    Spilling, Thomas Henry
    29th Bn
    1916

  77. Pte
    Spilsbury, Charles
    46th Bn
    1916

  78. L.Cpl
    Spindler, Eustace L.
    16th Bn
    1916

  79. Pte
    Spiring, Oliver Arthur
    24th Bn
    1916

  80. Major
    Splane, Howard Mylne
    31st Bn
    1916

  81. Pte
    Splicer, Angus
    P.P.C.L.I
    1916

  82. Pte
    Spooner, Charles Robert
    28th Bn
    1916

  83. Pte
    Spoor, Thomas Arnold
    P.P.C.L.I
    1916

  84. Pte
    Spotten, George Arthur
    4th C.M.R
    1916

  85. Pte
    Spowart, Robert Boltour
    29th Bn
    1916

  86. Pte
    Spragg, Albert Edward
    1st Bn
    1916

  87. Pte
    Spraggett, Charles
    20th Bn
    1916

  88. Pte
    Sprang, George
    44th Bn
    1916

  89. Pte
    Spratley, George
    18th Bn
    1916

  90. Pte
    Spratt, Frederick
    43rd Bn
    1916

  91. Pte
    Spratt, Frederick Leonard
    5th Bn
    1916

  92. Pte
    Spratt, William James
    38th Bn
    1916

  93. Pte
    Spriggs, Albert Ernest
    14th Bn
    1916

  94. Pte
    Spriggs, George Frederick
    18th Bn
    1916

  95. Sgt
    Sproul, James
    3rd Bn
    1916

  96. Pte
    Sproule, Alexander
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  97. Cpl
    Sproule, Ernest Henry
    2nd Pnr.Bn
    1916

  98. Pte
    Sproule, John
    3rd Bn
    1916

  99. Pte
    Sproule, Noble
    3rd Bn
    1916

  100. Pte
    Sprowl, Perry
    13th Bn
    1916

  101. Pte
    Sprunt, Percy
    8th Bn
    1916

  102. Pte
    Spurr, Edwin Leon
    14th Bn
    1916

  103. Pte
    Squires, Francis William
    24th Bn
    1916

  104. Pte
    Squires, John
    24th Bn
    1916

  105. Gnr
    Squires, William George
    6th Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  106. Pte
    Srigley, Ceylin Thomas
    75th Bn
    1916

  107. Pte
    Srigley, Samuel William
    10th Bn
    1916

  108. Pte
    Stacey, Clarence Croper
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  109. Pte
    Stacey, George Francis Joseph
    R.C.R
    1916

  110. Cpl
    Stacey, John
    4th Bn
    1916

  111. Pte
    Stacey, Samuel Alexander
    28th Bn
    1916

  112. Pte
    Staddon, Arthur
    44th Bn
    1916

  113. Pte
    Stafford, Ernest Rowland
    3rd Pnr.Bn
    1916

  114. Pte
    Stafford, John
    25th Bn
    1916

  115. Pte
    Stafford, John
    16th Bn
    1916

  116. Pte
    Stagg, Hedley Charles
    24th Bn
    1916

  117. Pte
    Stagg, Hubert Pearl
    2nd Bn
    1916

  118. Pte
    Stain, Mark
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  119. Capt
    Stairs, Gavin Lang
    14th Bn
    1916

  120. Pte
    Stockhouse, Thomas James
    208th Bn
    1916

Date modified: