Language selection

Page 248 from book:
First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 248 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • June 3

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Griffin, Harold
    44th Bn
    1917

  2. Pte
    Griffin, Henry
    16th Bn
    1917

  3. Pte
    Griffin, James Wellford
    8th Bn
    1917

  4. Pte
    Griffin, Lawrence Ambrose
    72nd Bn
    1917

  5. L.Cpl
    Griffin, Melvin
    123rd Pnr.Bn
    1917

  6. Pte
    Griffin, Orton West
    58th Bn
    1917

  7. Pte
    Griffin, Randle Newcombe
    19th Bn
    1917

  8. Pte
    Griffin, Stanley
    46th Bn
    1917

  9. Pte
    Griffith, Meredith Corneil
    50th Bn
    1917

  10. L.Cpl
    Griffith, William James
    2nd C.M.R
    1917

  11. Pte
    Griffiths, Albert Frank
    87th Bn
    1917

  12. Pte
    Griffiths, George Henry
    47th Bn
    1917

  13. Spr
    Griffiths, Hugh Ernest
    5th C.R.T
    1917

  14. Pte
    Griffiths, John Henry
    2nd Bn
    1917

  15. Pte
    Griffiths, John Henry
    R.C.R
    1917

  16. Pte
    Griffiths, John Norman
    38th Bn
    1917

  17. Lieut
    Griffiths, Joseph , M.C.
    73rd Bn
    1917

  18. Pte
    Griffiths, Michael William
    29th Bn
    1917

  19. Pte
    Griffiths, Richard Alfred , M.M.
    7th Bn
    1917

  20. Pte
    Griffiths, Samuel
    54th Bn
    1917

  21. Pte
    Griffiths, Walter
    15th M.G.Coy
    1917

  22. Cpl
    Griffiths-Ward, Jack
    172nd Bn
    1917

  23. Pte
    Grignon, Emilien
    22nd Bn
    1917

  24. Spr
    Grigorieff, Mike
    8th C.R.T
    1917

  25. Pte
    Grigorieff, Philip K.
    31st Bn
    1917

  26. Pte
    Grimditch, George
    58th Bn
    1917

  27. Pte
    Grimes, Matthew
    P.P.C.L.I
    1917

  28. Pte
    Grimsey, Sydney Richard
    8th M.G.Coy
    1917

  29. L.Cpl
    Grimshaw, Hubert
    1st C.M.R
    1917

  30. Spr
    Grimshaw, Samuel
    7th C.R.T
    1917

  31. Pte
    Grimshaw, William
    21st Bn
    1917

  32. Pte
    Grist, William James
    20th Bn
    1917

  33. Cpl
    Gritty, George
    26th Bn
    1917

  34. Pte
    Groat, John Osborne
    28th Bn
    1917

  35. Pte
    Groat, Lloyd Cecil
    10th Bn
    1917

  36. Pte
    Groat, Peter
    107th Pnr.Bn
    1917

  37. Pte
    Grogan, John
    43rd Bn
    1917

  38. Pte
    Grondin, Joseph
    22nd Bn
    1917

  39. Pte
    Groom, Charles
    3rd Bn
    1917

  40. Pte
    Groom, Frederick
    49th Bn
    1917

  41. Cpl
    Groom, Joseph C.
    7th Bn
    1917

  42. Pte
    Groome, Frank Edwin
    47th Bn
    1917

  43. Pte
    Grosart, John
    2nd C.M.R
    1917

  44. Pte
    Grosjean, Léon
    28th Bn
    1917

  45. L.Cpl
    Gross, Harold Angus
    31st Bn
    1917

  46. Pte
    Grossi, Giacinto
    78th Bn
    1917

  47. Spr
    Grosvalet, George
    5th Fld.Coy
    1917

  48. Pte
    Grouette, Louis
    44th Bn
    1917

  49. Cpl
    Groundsell, Archie
    20th Bn
    1917

  50. Pte
    Grout, Edward James
    52nd Bn
    1917

  51. Sgt
    Grove, Charles Herbert
    72nd Bn
    1917

  52. Pte
    Grove, Frederick Henry
    4th Bn
    1917

  53. Pte
    Grover, Leonard Eugene
    28th Bn
    1917

  54. Lieut
    Groves, Harold Mortan
    58th Bn
    1917

  55. Pte
    Groves, Herbert Leonard
    15th Bn
    1917

  56. Pte
    Groves, John Harrison
    52nd Bn
    1917

  57. Pte
    Groves, Richard Ernest
    2nd C.M.R
    1917

  58. Pte
    Groves, Robert
    124th Pnr.Bn
    1917

  59. Pte
    Groves, William Stanley
    14th Bn
    1917

  60. Pte
    Grozelle, Leo Antonine
    4th Bn
    1917

  61. Dvr
    Grubb, Walter
    3rd D.A.C
    1917

  62. L.Cpl
    Grubb, William Samuel
    87th Bn
    1917

  63. Pte
    Grunwell, Joseph
    75th Bn
    1917

  64. Pte
    Gryniewiez, Felix
    R.C.R
    1917

  65. L.Cpl
    Gudgeon, William Harold
    16th Bn
    1917

  66. Gnr
    Guérette, Jules Léonce
    R.C.G.A
    1917

  67. Pte
    Guerin, Harold Thomas
    29th Bn
    1917

  68. Pte
    Guerin, Joseph Loring
    75th Bn
    1917

  69. Pte
    Guest, Harold Currie
    49th Bn
    1917

  70. Pte
    Guest, Henry Edward
    2nd Bn
    1917

  71. Pte
    Guest, Herbert
    19th Bn
    1917

  72. L.Cpl
    Guigman, Bert
    87th Bn
    1917

  73. Pte
    Guilbert, Basil W.
    8th Bn
    1917

  74. Capt
    Guild, William Forbes
    52nd Bn
    1917

  75. Pte
    Guilford, Samuel
    R.C.R
    1917

  76. Pte
    Guillemette, Joseph
    22nd Bn
    1917

  77. Pte
    Guillou, Louis
    19th Bn
    1917

  78. Pte
    Guilmette, Edouard
    5th C.M.R
    1917

  79. Pte
    Guimond, Aurèle
    R.C.R
    1917

  80. Pte
    Guimond, John Joseph
    19th Bn
    1917

  81. Pte
    Guimond, Joseph
    22nd Bn
    1917

  82. Pte
    Guinan, William Richard
    25th Bn
    1917

  83. L.Cpl
    Gulland, Francis Sydney Herbert
    2nd C.M.R
    1917

  84. Pte
    Gullen, William Roy
    1st Bn
    1917

  85. Pte
    Gulliver, Alexander Ernest
    25th Bn
    1917

  86. Cpl
    Gumble, George
    1st C.R.T
    1917

  87. Pte
    Gummels, George
    13th Bn
    1917

  88. Pte
    Gummitt, Harold
    52nd Bn
    1917

  89. Pte
    Gundy, James
    38th Bn
    1917

  90. Lieut
    Gunn, Alexander McKay
    44th Bn
    1917

  91. L.Cpl
    Gunn, Angus
    43rd Bn
    1917

  92. Pte
    Gunn, Archie Donald
    25th Bn
    1917

  93. Pte
    Gunn, Daniel
    13th Bn
    1917

  94. L.Cpl
    Gunn, George
    28th Bn
    1917

  95. Pte
    Gunn, Harry
    102nd Bn
    1917

  96. Pte
    Gunn, Hudson
    10th Bn
    1917

  97. Pte
    Gunn, Joseph
    44th Bn
    1917

  98. L.Sgt
    Gunn, Robert
    7th Bn
    1917

  99. Pte
    Gunning, Andrew
    5th Bn
    1917

  100. Cpl
    Gunning, Benjamin Thomas
    29th Bn
    1917

  101. Major
    Gunning, Roy Henry
    46th Bn
    1917

  102. Pte
    Gunning, William Robert
    50th Bn
    1917

  103. Pte
    Guns, Thomas Edwin
    54th Bn
    1917

  104. Pte
    Gunter, David Clinton
    46th Bn
    1917

  105. Pte
    Gurling, Sydney Reginald
    2nd C.M.R
    1917

  106. Pte
    Gurney, Walter
    3rd Bn
    1917

  107. Pte
    Gusthart, John James
    28th Bn
    1917

  108. Pte
    Guthrie, Alexander
    3rd Bn
    1917

  109. Pte
    Guthrie, James
    116th Bn
    1917

  110. Pte
    Gutteridge, Herbert James
    52nd Bn
    1917

  111. Pte
    Guy, Frederick James
    P.P.C.L.I
    1917

  112. Pte
    Guy, Henry
    73rd Bn
    1917

  113. Pte
    Guy, James
    54th Bn
    1917

  114. Pte
    Guy, James
    1st Bn
    1917

  115. Pte
    Guy, James Walter
    29th Bn
    1917

  116. Pte
    Guy, Robert Bryon
    16th M.G.Coy
    1917

  117. Spr
    Gwalter, Harry Stickley
    5th Fld.Coy
    1917

  118. Pte
    Gwilliam, Edward
    123rd Pnr.Bn
    1917

  119. Capt
    Gwyn, Charles Campbell
    18th Bn
    1917

  120. Sgt
    Gwynn, Ralph , D.C.M.
    49th Bn
    1917

  121. Spr
    Gwynne, John
    9th C.R.T
    1917

  122. L.Cpl
    Gwynne, Robert Stanley
    5th Bn
    1917

Date modified: