Language selection

Page 565 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 565 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • December 6
  • December 7
  • December 8

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Rfn
    Atkinson, Sidney Edward
    2nd KRRC
    1914

  2. Dvr
    Axhorn, William
    RFA
    1914

  3. Pte
    Barnes, Arthur Frederick
    C Gds
    1914

  4. Pte
    Baxter, William
    2nd KOSB
    1914

  5. Pte
    Becker, Albert Raphael
    1st R Fus
    1914

  6. Pte
    Berry, Frank
    1st R Sc Fus
    1914

  7. Pte
    Blanchard, John
    1st C. Gds
    1914

  8. Pte
    Blunt, Isiah
    2nd Y and L R
    1914

  9. Rfn
    Boast, William
    1st Rif Brig
    1914

  10. Pte
    Boyett, Albert Edward
    3rd Worc R
    1914

  11. Pte
    Bradshaw, Arthur
    1st North'd Fus
    1914

  12. Pte
    Brereton, Charles
    2nd S Lan R
    1914

  13. Pte
    Broadbent, Ned
    2nd S Lan R
    1914

  14. Sgt
    Bullock, Harry
    3rd Worc R
    1914

  15. Pte
    Burns, Robert
    3rd Worc R
    1914

  16. Gdsn
    Carle, William Alexander
    S Gds
    1914

  17. Capt
    Carr-Harris, Ernest Dale
    RE
    1914

  18. Pte
    Chambers, Francis Harold
    2nd R W Surr R
    1914

  19. Spr
    Chapman, William
    RE
    1914

  20. Pte
    Chappell, Henry
    1st R Lanc R
    1914

  21. Gdsn
    Cheverton, Wallace James
    2nd G Gds
    1914

  22. Pte
    Colbourne, Michael
    2nd S Lan R
    1914

  23. Pte
    Cooper, Ernest Maurice
    4th Midd R
    1914

  24. L/Cpl
    Coulson, Andrew Leslie
    1st Glouc R
    1914

  25. Pte
    Cowie, William
    1st Gord H
    1914

  26. Pte
    Crooks, Matthew
    2nd Durh LI
    1914

  27. Pte
    Dalley, John Ernest
    1st R W Fus
    1914

  28. L/Cpl
    Davies, James
    1st Cam H
    1914

  29. Pte
    Day, Ernest
    C Gds
    1914

  30. Pte
    Douglas, James
    1st Cam H
    1914

  31. Pte
    Duguid, James
    2nd Gord H
    1914

  32. Pte
    Duncan, William
    2nd R Inn Fus
    1914

  33. Pte
    Edwards, Frank Thomas
    C Gds
    1914

  34. Pte
    Edwards, Percy
    2nd Gord H
    1914

  35. Pte
    Foster, Leonard James
    1st North'd Fus
    1914

  36. Pte
    Foy, Thomas
    2nd KOSB
    1914

  37. Pte
    Freeman, Harry
    C Gds
    1914

  38. Pte
    Gabb, William Harold
    C Gds
    1914

  39. Sgt
    Glanville, Thomas
    1st North'n R
    1914

  40. Rfn
    Green, George
    2nd R Ir Rif
    1914

  41. Sto.1
    Greer, William
    HMS "Hawke"
    1914

  42. Pte
    Grinstead, William George
    2nd Manch R
    1914

  43. Pte
    Grosvenor, William Edward
    5th D G
    1914

  44. Gdsn
    Hardie, William James
    S Gds
    1914

  45. Pte
    Harvey, David
    1st Cam H
    1914

  46. L/Cpl
    Harvey, Lewis Rupert Perfitt
    2nd S Lan R
    1914

  47. O Sig
    Hatcher, Herbert James Oxley
    HMS "Bulwark"
    1914

  48. Pte
    Heggie, Henry
    1st R Highrs
    1914

  49. Pte
    Hinchcliffe, Wallace
    1st Manch R
    1914

  50. Pte
    Hodge, Louis Henry
    1st Hamps R
    1914

  51. Pte
    Hooper, Edgar Joseph
    1st Sam LI
    1914

  52. Pte
    James, John
    2nd Lan Fus
    1914

  53. Pte
    Judge, Michael
    1st Cam H
    1914

  54. Pte
    Kallaway, Edgar
    C Gds
    1914

  55. Pte
    Kennedy, Thomas
    1st L Pool R
    1914

  56. RSM
    King, Edward James
    10th Hrs
    1914

  57. Pte
    Kitchen, Harry
    1st DCLI
    1914

  58. Pte
    Knight, Cecil
    1st North'n R
    1914

  59. Rfn
    Leavesley, Maurice
    1st Rif Brig
    1914

  60. Pte
    Lynch, Allan
    1st L Pool R
    1914

  61. L/Cpl
    McClinchie, Henry
    2nd Conn Rang
    1914

  62. Rfn
    McCunnin, Joseph
    2nd R Ir Rif
    1914

  63. Gdsn
    MacDonald, Robert
    S Gds
    1914

  64. Pte
    Macintosh, Charles
    1st R Highrs
    1914

  65. Lieut
    Mackenzie, Corlandt Graham Gordon
    R Sc Fus
    1914

  66. L/Cpl
    McNally, Henry George
    2nd Bord R
    1914

  67. L/Cpl
    McTaggart, Daniel
    1st Cam H
    1914

  68. Pte
    Magill, James
    1st Manch R
    1914

  69. Pte
    Manning, Peter
    1st E Lon R
    1914

  70. Pte
    Martin, John Blaze David
    4th R Fus
    1914

  71. Pte
    Montgomery, Thomas
    2nd R Inn Fus
    1914

  72. Pte
    Morrigee, John
    3rd Leic R
    1914

  73. L/Cpl
    Morris, Louis William
    2nd Linc R
    1914

  74. Pte
    Morris, Thomas
    2nd Welsh R
    1914

  75. Pte
    Neale, Edward James
    1st E Surr R
    1914

  76. Pte
    Newcombe, John
    2nd YLI
    1914

  77. Pte
    Nicholls, Joseph
    2nd R War R
    1914

  78. L/Cpl
    Nowlan, William Thomas
    2nd R Ir Rif
    1914

  79. L/Cpl
    Olsen, Frank
    C Gds
    1914

  80. L/Cpl
    Osmond, Herbert John Sherborne
    1st Sam LI
    1914

  81. Pte
    Oxley, Thomas
    1st R Highrs
    1914

  82. Gdsn
    Rae, Robert
    S Gds
    1914

  83. Pte
    Randall, James S
    1st Manch R
    1914

  84. Cpl
    Raymond, Charles
    2nd KRRC
    1914

  85. Pte
    Reynolds, William
    2nd Bord R
    1914

  86. Cpl
    Salt, Ernest St Clair
    1st R Highrs
    1914

  87. Pte
    Scott, Peter
    1st Sco Rif
    1914

  88. F/Sgt
    Simpson, Matthew
    RFA
    1914

  89. Pte
    Smith, John
    2nd Suff R
    1914

  90. Pte
    Stevenson, James
    1st Cam H
    1914

  91. Gdsn
    Stewart, Robert
    S Gds
    1914

  92. Pte
    Strain, Richard
    2nd R Inn Fus
    1914

  93. Pte
    Sturch, Frank
    2nd Oxf and Bucks LI
    1914

  94. Rfn
    Tame, Owen James
    3rd Rif Brig
    1914

  95. L/Cpl
    Taunt, Ernest Edward
    12th Lond R
    1914

  96. Pte
    Thomas, William
    1st Manch R
    1914

  97. Pte
    Tidmarch, Alfred William
    4th R Fus
    1914

  98. Sgt
    Townsend, Charles
    1st North'n R
    1914

  99. Pte
    Trigwell, George
    C Gds
    1914

  100. Pte
    Twamley, John
    2nd R Muns Fus
    1914

  101. Pte
    Vass, Andrew
    1st Cam H
    1914

  102. Pte
    Walsh, James
    1st L N Lan R
    1914

  103. Gdsn
    Warhurst, James
    2nd G Gds
    1914

  104. L/Cpl
    Watson, Frederick
    2nd S Lan R
    1914

  105. Pte
    Watts, Henry
    1st R W Surr R
    1914

  106. Pte
    Whitall, Frank
    2nd R W Surr R
    1914

  107. Gdsn
    Williams, James
    1st G Gds
    1914

  108. Pte
    Wilson, Frederick
    2nd R Scots
    1914

  109. Gdsn
    Wilson, John
    S Gds
    1914

  110. L/Cpl
    Abbott, Charles Henry
    2nd S Wales B
    1915

  111. Cpl
    Abbott, Henry Harry
    RE
    1915

  112. Pte
    Abnett, Alfred
    1st R W Kent R
    1915

  113. Pte
    Aerts, Laurent
    20th Lond R
    1915

  114. Pte
    Alexander, David Arthur Henry
    2nd K E Hr
    1915

  115. F.S.Lt
    Alexander, James Morrow
    RNAS
    1915

Date modified: