Language selection

Page 567 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 567 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • December 9

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Gayford, William
    Norf Van
    1915

  2. Cpl
    Gerrard, John Frederick
    1st R W Fus
    1915

  3. L/Cpl
    Gilchrist, Tom
    2nd Sea H
    1915

  4. L/Sgt
    Gillie, Wallace John
    7th KRRC
    1915

  5. Pte
    Glenn, William D
    1st I Gds
    1915

  6. L/Cpl
    Golder, Gilbert
    1st R W Kent R
    1915

  7. Sgt
    Gordon, Donald
    1st Cam H
    1915

  8. Gdns
    Gould, Herbert Harry Vernon
    3rd S Gds
    1915

  9. L/Cpl
    Gowans, Charles
    1st R Highrs
    1915

  10. Sgt
    Grace, William
    1st R Muns Fus
    1915

  11. Pte
    Graham, Herbert Edward
    2nd Oxf and Bucks LI
    1915

  12. Pte
    Green, George
    1st Essex R
    1915

  13. Pte
    Green, John
    1st Leins R
    1915

  14. Pte
    Greenhalgh, Albert
    1st R Lawc R
    1915

  15. Pte
    Gregson, John
    1st E Lan R
    1915

  16. Pte
    Gummer, Mark
    C Gds
    1915

  17. Pte
    Gwynn, Walter
    3rd Worc R
    1915

  18. Cpl
    Hadley, William James
    RE
    1915

  19. Rfn
    Hammond, Alfred Edward
    6th KRRC
    1915

  20. Sgt
    Hammond, Garnet Oliver
    2nd W Rid R
    1915

  21. L/Cpl
    Harfield, Walter Ernest
    1st Hamps R
    1915

  22. L/Cpl
    Harris, Edward George
    2nd Sco Rif
    1915

  23. L/Cpl
    Harris, William
    1st R Berks R
    1915

  24. CQMS
    Hastings, Michael
    17th Lan Fus
    1915

  25. L.S.Lt
    Hay, Douglas Archibald
    RNAS
    1915

  26. Pte
    Healey, Francis Martin
    2nd Co Lond
    1915

  27. Lieut
    Hearnden, Harry Crespin Stephens
    9th R W Kent R
    1915

  28. Pte
    Heasman, Charles
    2nd E Lan R
    1915

  29. Pte
    Hedges, William
    5th Wilts R
    1915

  30. Rfn
    Henderson, Lee Ward Isle
    9th KRRC
    1915

  31. Dvr
    Hendley, Arthur
    RFA
    1915

  32. Pte
    Henfrey, Alfred
    2nd Oxf and Bucks LI
    1915

  33. Gnr
    Hewett, William
    RGA
    1915

  34. Pte
    Hewitt, Richard Henry
    2nd R Suss R
    1915

  35. Capt
    Higgin, James Lawrence
    2/10 Gurkha Rif
    1915

  36. 2/Lt
    Hodgins, Charles Francis Burgoyne
    2nd Wilts R
    1915

  37. Spr
    Hodgkinson, Albert
    RE
    1915

  38. Pte
    Holgate, Asa
    2nd HLI
    1915

  39. Pte
    Holloway, William Henry
    1st Midd R
    1915

  40. Lieut
    Hook, Duncan
    9th Lan Fus
    1915

  41. 2/Lt
    Hook, Robin
    9th Lan Fus
    1915

  42. Pte
    Horne, William
    1st R Dub Fus
    1915

  43. L/Cpl
    Horton, John Ernest
    C Gds
    1915

  44. 2/Lt
    Hunt, Ronald Francis
    2nd R War R
    1915

  45. Spr
    Hutchison, Charles
    RE
    1915

  46. 2/Lt
    Hyde, Leslie Arthur
    RHA
    1915

  47. L/Cpl
    Jackson, John
    1st E Surr R
    1915

  48. Pte
    Jackson, Percival
    1st W York R
    1915

  49. Pte
    Jefferson, William Nelson
    2nd KOSB
    1915

  50. Pte
    Jones, John
    2nd YLI
    1915

  51. L/Cpl
    Kay, Bertram Charles
    2nd S Gds
    1915

  52. L/Cpl
    Keith, Royden Carlyle
    C Gds
    1915

  53. Pte
    Kellard, James
    2nd Dns
    1915

  54. Major
    Kennedy, John Nassau Chambers
    RE
    1915

  55. Pte
    Kimber, Richard
    1st Y and L R
    1915

  56. Pte
    King, Henry Richard
    21st Lrs
    1915

  57. Spr
    Kirby, Albert
    RE
    1915

  58. Pte
    Kirk, Joseph Isaac
    1st Notts and Derby R
    1915

  59. Pte
    Knight, John
    2nd Welsh R
    1915

  60. Gdsn
    Lane, Frank Victor
    1st G Gds
    1915

  61. Lt-Col
    Laurie, George Brenton
    1st R Ir Rif
    1915

  62. Lieut
    Lawrence, Malcolm Eyton
    6th KRRC
    1915

  63. 2/Lt
    Leacroft, Richard Frederick
    12th Worc R
    1915

  64. 2/Lt
    Le Thicke, Gerald Mann
    5th S Wales B
    1915

  65. Pte
    Loan, Arthur
    2nd Bedf R
    1915

  66. L/Cpl
    Lochhead, Robert
    RE
    1915

  67. Pte
    Logan, Thomas
    C Gds
    1915

  68. 2/Lt
    Loring, Robert Nele
    5th Worc R
    1915

  69. Pte
    Lorne, Frederick
    2nd York R
    1915

  70. Sgt
    Lynes, Arthur Cecil D'Arcy
    1st DCLI
    1915

  71. Pte
    Lyng, Frederick
    2nd Linc R
    1915

  72. Pte
    McAfee, William John
    1st R Dub Fus
    1915

  73. L/Cpl
    McBride, Edward John
    1st R Ir Rif
    1915

  74. L/Cpl
    McCarty, William Harry
    2nd Ches R
    1915

  75. Sgt
    McClymont, Robert
    1/5 R Sco Fus
    1915

  76. Pte
    McCormack, William Gray
    1st R Highrs
    1915

  77. Pte
    McDonough, Michael
    1st Y and L R
    1915

  78. Pte
    McGarry, Joseph
    1st L Pool R
    1915

  79. Gnr
    McGinness, John
    RFA
    1915

  80. Gnr
    McGregor, James Duncan
    RFA
    1915

  81. Pte
    McInnes, Thomas
    1st A and S H
    1915

  82. Pte
    Mackay, Murdo
    1st Cam H
    1915

  83. Cpl
    McKellar, Leslie
    2nd Cam H
    1915

  84. Pte
    McKenzie, Alexander
    1/7 A and S H
    1915

  85. Capt
    Mackenzie, Henry Pierce
    9th Sco Rif
    1915

  86. L/Cpl
    McLeod, Roderick
    7th Sea H
    1915

  87. Lieut
    MacMaster, Donald Cameron Deford
    6th Cam H
    1915

  88. 2/Lt
    Macnab, James
    8th North'd Fus
    1915

  89. Lieut
    MacPherson, Arthur Vincent Claresholm
    14th HLI
    1915

  90. L/Cpl
    McPoland, Hugh
    1st KRRC
    1915

  91. CSM
    Maloney, Henry
    1/6 Manch R
    1915

  92. C.Sgt
    Maloney, John Thomas
    14th Manch R
    1915

  93. Pte
    Mansfield, Fred
    RASC
    1915

  94. Dvr
    Mansfield, Richard
    RFA
    1915

  95. Capt
    Mather, John Wilfred
    6th L N Lan R
    1915

  96. Pte
    Matheson, John
    1st HLI
    1915

  97. Dvr
    Matthews, Norman
    9th Aust Inf
    1915

  98. Lieut
    Maunsell, Herbert S
    3rd R War R
    1915

  99. Lieut
    Mavety, John Le Roy
    RAMC
    1915

Date modified: