Language selection

Page 568 from book:
Second World War

Start new search

Request Copy

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • November 27

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Strang, Walter
    LEdmnr
    1945

  2. Cpl
    Strank, George
    14H
    1945

  3. Pte
    Strathdee, Gordon
    VGC
    1945

  4. Lt
    Strathdee, William
    VGC
    1945

  5. Gnr
    Stratychuk, Steven
    RCA
    1945

  6. L/Cpl
    Straughan, George Melville
    A & SH of C
    1945

  7. P/O
    Street, John
    RCAF
    1945

  8. Pte
    Stremble, James Herbert
    RRegtC
    1945

  9. AB
    Strey, Garfield John
    RCNVR
    1945

  10. Lt-Col
    Stringer, Frederick Herschel
    RCAMC
    1945

  11. S/L
    Stringer, Ronald Henry
    RCAF
    1945

  12. F/O
    Stroh, Kenneth Albert
    RCAF
    1945

  13. AM2/c(A)
    Strom, Alton
    RCNVR
    1945

  14. Sgt
    Strom, Lloyd
    RRegtC
    1945

  15. Pte
    Stromsmoe, Waldo Rueben
    Seaforth of C
    1945

  16. F/O
    Strosberg, Maurice
    RCAF
    1945

  17. Tpr
    Stroulger, Edward McBain
    17H
    1945

  18. Rfn
    Struk, Stephen
    QOR of C
    1945

  19. Pte
    Stuart, Donald
    Alg R
    1945

  20. Lt-Gen
    Stuart, Kenneth , CB, DSO, MC
    Gen List
    1945

  21. Pte
    Stuart, Paul Alexander Joseph
    CScotR
    1945

  22. P/O
    Stuart, Ralph Raymond
    RCAF
    1945

  23. Sgt
    Stubbs, Kenneth Earl
    Ssask R
    1945

  24. Sgt
    Stuchbery, Thomas Leslie
    RCOC
    1945

  25. F/O
    Study, Kenneth Frank
    RCAF
    1945

  26. Lt
    Sturrock, Thomas Henry Peter
    RHLI
    1945

  27. F/O
    Styles, Jack Morris
    RCAF
    1945

  28. Sgt
    Styran, Thomas Edward
    Gen List
    1945

  29. Cdr
    Styring, Walter Lenton
    RCNR
    1945

  30. Sgt
    Sullivan, Ernest Michael
    1APCRegt
    1945

  31. Pte
    Sullivan, George
    RCASC
    1945

  32. F/O
    Sullivan, George Allan
    RCAF
    1945

  33. L/Cpl
    Sullivan, James Edward
    SD & G Highrs
    1945

  34. Pte
    Sullivan, John Lawrence
    Essex Scot
    1945

  35. L/Cpl
    Sullivan, Norman Albert
    GGFG
    1945

  36. L/Cpl
    Sullivan, William James
    Alq R
    1945

  37. Gnr
    Summerfield, Howard Benjamin
    RCA
    1945

  38. Pte
    Summers, Arthur
    RHC
    1945

  39. F/L
    Summers, Arthur Benson
    RCAF
    1945

  40. Sgt
    Summers, John ALbert
    RCASC
    1945

  41. Pte
    Sunday, Wilfred Robert
    RCIC
    1945

  42. P/O
    Sutherland, Alexander
    RCAF
    1945

  43. Cpl
    Sutherland, John Allan
    Linc & Welld R
    1945

  44. Pte
    Sutherland, Thomas Hector
    NShoreR
    1945

  45. F/O
    Suttak, James Emil
    RCAF
    1945

  46. Lt
    Sutton, Arthur William
    RCNVR
    1945

  47. Rfn
    Swain, Arthur Archibald
    R Wpg Rif
    1945

  48. Tpr
    Swain, John Tovell
    1APCRegt
    1945

  49. Lt
    Swainson, John
    Fort Garry's
    1945

  50. Cpl
    Swales, James
    BCR
    1945

  51. LdgSmn
    Swann, William John
    RCNVR
    1945

  52. Pte
    Swanson, George Bernard Alexander
    RHLI
    1945

  53. Pte
    Swartz, Bert Thomas
    RCOC
    1945

  54. F/O
    Sweeney, Vincent Daniel
    RCAF
    1945

  55. P/O
    Sweet, Ronald Ignatius
    RCAF
    1945

  56. L/Cpl
    Sweeting, Richard Gordon
    RCSigs
    1945

  57. Pte
    Sweetman, Donald Forest
    RCR
    1945

  58. CPO
    Swetnam, Percy
    RCN
    1945

  59. F/S
    Swift, Thomas Charles Victor Morris
    RCAF
    1945

  60. F/S
    Swihura, Andrew Anthony
    RCAF
    1945

  61. F/L
    Swingler, Bernard Percy
    RCAF
    1945

  62. Tpr
    Switzer, Cecil Edward
    12D
    1945

  63. Sgt
    Switzer, John Ross
    RCAF
    1945

  64. Pte
    Switzer, Nathan Jones
    Saint John Fus
    1945

  65. LAC
    Sword, Albert Porter
    RCAF
    1945

  66. Spr
    Sylvestre, Samuel Romuald
    RCE
    1945

  67. Pte
    Symes, Kenneth Ashley
    CB Highrs
    1945

  68. Capt
    Symington, James Alexander
    RCSigs
    1945

  69. Pte
    Syntak, Casmier
    RCEME
    1945

  70. Cpl
    Syvret, Herbert
    Nth NS Highrs
    1945

  71. Pte
    Szarka, Alex
    CB Highrs
    1945

  72. Gnr
    Szocs, Geza Frank
    RCAF
    1945

  73. Rfn
    Szumski, Mike Leonard
    R Wpg Rif
    1945

  74. F/S
    Taerum, Lorne Clifford
    RCAF
    1945

  75. F/O
    Tafler, Sydney Alexander
    RCAF
    1945

  76. Pte
    Taillefer, Roger
    Fus MR
    1945

  77. F/O
    Tait, Earl Douglas
    RCAF
    1945

Date modified: