Language selection

Page 569 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 569 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • December 10

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Smith, William Arthur
    1st Welsh R
    1915

  2. S.Sgt
    Smith, William Edward George
    1st Gord H
    1915

  3. Capt
    Smithwick, James Arnold
    4th R Ir R
    1915

  4. Pte
    Snell, Samuel
    2nd Leic R
    1915

  5. Cpl
    Spencer, Joseph
    1st R Lanc R
    1915

  6. L/Cpl
    Spiers, Joseph James
    3rd Worc R
    1915

  7. L/Cpl
    Springthorpe, Herbert
    2nd Linc R
    1915

  8. Pte
    Spruit, Thomas Arthur
    11th L pool R
    1915

  9. S.Lt
    Stacey, Frank Wendell
    RNVR
    1915

  10. Pte
    Stanley, Ralph
    1st North'n R
    1915

  11. Pte
    Staples, Joseph
    1st R W Kent R
    1915

  12. L/Cpl
    Stapleton, Albert
    1st R Berks R
    1915

  13. Pte
    Stevens, John Percy
    1st Hamps R
    1915

  14. 2/Lt
    Straight, Marshall Stuart
    12th Essex R
    1915

  15. L/Cpl
    Street, Frederick David
    1st E Kent R
    1915

  16. Spr
    Stroud, Harold Tate
    RE
    1915

  17. Pte
    Sullivan, John
    2nd Ches R
    1915

  18. Pte
    Sullivan, Thomas
    2nd R Berks R
    1915

  19. Pte
    Swainson, William Ernest
    1st R War R
    1915

  20. Lieut
    Swayne, Stephen Cormack
    3rd E Kent R
    1915

  21. 2/Lt
    Sweet, John Lemon Leslie
    R Sc Fus
    1915

  22. Pnr
    Talbot, George
    RE
    1915

  23. Pte
    Tapp, William
    1st R War R
    1915

  24. Sgt
    Tate, William
    2nd Rif Brig
    1915

  25. Pte
    Taylor, David Frederick
    2nd Sco Rif
    1915

  26. Lieut
    Thompson, Edward Homer Baxwell
    9th Sam LI
    1915

  27. Pte
    Thompson, Jack
    2nd Ches R
    1915

  28. L/Cpl
    Thomson, Harry Percival
    2nd R Fus
    1915

  29. 2/Lt
    Thorne, Marlborough
    8th E Surr R
    1915

  30. 2/Lt
    Thorp, Henry Guy Hanwing
    3rd KOYLI
    1915

  31. Capt
    Townend, Francis W.
    RE
    1915

  32. 2/Lt
    Townsend, Hugh Vere
    3rd Man R
    1915

  33. Capt
    Tresidder, Thomas Arthur
    14th R Scots
    1915

  34. Pte
    Turton, Thomas
    1st R Muns Fus
    1915

  35. Rfn
    Underwood, William
    1st KRRC
    1915

  36. Pte
    Upham, Frank
    1st Sam LI
    1915

  37. Sgt
    Urquhart, Matthew
    RE
    1915

  38. L/Cpl
    Usherwood, Frederick William
    3rd DG
    1915

  39. Spr
    Vallance, John
    RE
    1915

  40. Pte
    Waite, Frederick Arthur
    2nd Lan Fus
    1915

  41. Lieut
    Walker, Allan Dixon
    2nd Linc R
    1915

  42. Pte
    Wall, James
    2nd Yorks LI
    1915

  43. Pte
    Waller, Hubert
    2-4 Shrops LI
    1915

  44. Rfn
    Walton, Cyril Gerald
    4th KRRC
    1915

  45. Pte
    Washington, Charles
    1st L Pool R
    1915

  46. Pte
    Wellsman, Cyril
    15 Norf R (TF)
    1915

  47. Pte
    Welply, John
    1st Conn Rang
    1915

  48. Lieut
    Whiffin, Hartley Allen
    10th Glouc R
    1915

  49. L/Cpl
    Whitcher, James Henry
    1st Hamps R
    1915

  50. L/Cpl
    White, Charles
    11th Hrs
    1915

  51. L/Sgt
    White, David George
    10th Hamps R
    1915

  52. Sgt
    Whitehouse, Alfred Ernest
    1st KRRC
    1915

  53. Gnr
    Wigmore, Albert
    RFA
    1915

  54. Pte
    Wigston, David
    2nd Bord R
    1915

  55. Pte
    Wilkie, Harold James
    4th KOSB
    1915

  56. Sgt
    Wilkins, Arthur John
    C Gds
    1915

  57. Pte
    Williams, Charles Edward
    1st Hamps R
    1915

  58. Pte
    Wilmott, James William
    1st E Lan R
    1915

  59. Pte
    Wilson, George C
    2nd Gord H
    1915

  60. Cpl
    Wilson, Lawrence
    1st L Pool R
    1915

  61. Pte
    Woods, Ernset Edwin
    2nd York and Lanc R
    1915

  62. Rfn
    Wyatt, George Arthur
    1st R Ir Rif
    1915

  63. 2/Lt
    Yardley, Frederick George
    8th N. Staff R
    1915

  64. Dmr
    Yeo, James
    4th Worc R
    1915

  65. Pte
    Abeland, Theodor
    1/6 Glouc R
    1916

  66. Lieut
    Adams, Hugh Irving
    1st Hamps R
    1916

  67. Pte
    Adams, Samuel John
    13th Essex R
    1916

  68. 2/Lt
    Adamson, Maurice Leslie
    R Sc Fus
    1916

  69. 2/Lt
    Adie, Harry Morton Ellis
    RFC
    1916

  70. 2/Lt
    Aiken, James Douglas
    RFA
    1916

  71. 2/Lt
    Allan, John
    RFC
    1916

  72. Capt
    Anderson, Archibald Joseph
    110th Coy CFC
    1916

  73. Pte
    Anderson, Charles John
    8th R Fus
    1916

  74. Capt
    Anderson, Goldie Fraser
    RE
    1916

  75. Pte
    Andrews, William David
    8th L pool R
    1916

  76. Dk.Hd
    Angus, James John Theodore
    RNR
    1916

  77. Sgt
    Anthony, Charles
    2nd KRRC
    1916

  78. 2/Lt
    Atterbury, Lewis John Rowley
    4th L and R
    1916

  79. L/Cpl
    Ayres, Floyd
    1/8 Midd R (TF)
    1916

  80. CSM
    Baird, David Eugene
    1st Bord R
    1916

  81. 2/Lt
    Baker, Arthur William
    5th YLI (TF)
    1916

  82. Capt
    Baker, Edward C.
    RE
    1916

  83. 2/Lt
    Baker, Harold Carl
    RFC
    1916

  84. Capt
    Baker, Herbert Shorey
    9th R Wor R
    1916

  85. Pte
    Baker, James
    1st S Wales B
    1916

  86. Pte
    Baker, William Herbert
    1st Shrops LI
    1916

  87. Pte
    Banz, Alfred
    8th L pool R
    1916

  88. 2/Lt
    Barlow, Lovel Hardwick
    13th L pool R
    1916

  89. Lieut
    Barnard, Lewis Harold
    23rd Manch R
    1916

  90. Pte
    Barnes, Fred
    1/5 W. York R
    1916

  91. Lieut
    Barnes, William Sibson
    11th Bord R
    1916

  92. Capt
    Barnett, Lascelles de Barry
    6th R W Kent R
    1916

  93. 2/Lt
    Barr, Herbert Carrick
    RFC
    1916

  94. L/Cpl
    Barrett, Frederick Ernest
    9th R W Fus
    1916

  95. Cpl
    Barrett, William James
    2nd Devon R
    1916

  96. 2/Lt
    Bartram, Alan
    4th R Berks R (TF)
    1916

  97. Gnr
    Baxter, John
    RFA
    1916

  98. 2/Lt
    Bazeley, Roland Arthur
    10th R Suss R
    1916

Date modified: