Page 18 from book: Second World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 18 - Second World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • January 18

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. AB
    Sanders, Arthur Robert
    RCN
    1940

  2. A/Ch
    Sauvé, Joseph Ives Aurélien
    RCAF
    1940

  3. AB
    Sciban, Henry Albert
    RCN
    1940

  4. Pte
    Scime, William John
    RCAMC
    1940

  5. P/O
    Sclanders, Kirkpatrick Maclure
    RAF
    1940

  6. Pte
    Scotchmer, Nelson
    RAOC
    1940

  7. Sgt
    Scott, John Henderson
    RCAF
    1940

  8. Pte
    Seastrom, Kenneth Theodore
    Essex Scot
    1940

  9. Pte
    Senior, Garnet
    RCAMC
    1940

  10. Lt
    Senior, Thomas Harris
    HLI of C
    1940

  11. Sto 2/c
    Senyk, Steven
    RCN
    1940

  12. Pte
    Shannon, Samuel
    Essex Scot
    1940

  13. Maj
    Shaver, James Hermon
    SD & G Highrs
    1940

  14. L/Cpl
    Shaw, Frederick Charles
    Tor Scot R
    1940

  15. Pte
    Shean, Walter Arthur
    VGC
    1940

  16. P/O
    Sheldon, Harry Christie
    RAF
    1940

  17. AB
    Shelley, Ralph Thomas
    RCNVR
    1940

  18. AB
    Sheppard, Henry
    RCN
    1940

  19. Dvr
    Shields, Arthur
    RCASC
    1940

  20. Pte
    Shuker, Langley
    Alq R
    1940

  21. Pte
    Simon, Antoine
    RHLI
    1940

  22. LVA
    Simpkin, Donald
    RCN
    1940

  23. F/L
    Simpson, Allan
    RCAF
    1940

  24. Pte
    Sims, Francis Gilbert
    RCASC
    1940

  25. F/O
    Sims, Frederick Lindley
    RCAF
    1940

  26. LAC
    Sinclair, John Thomas
    RCAF
    1940

  27. O/Smn
    Sinclair, Robert McKenzie
    RCNVR
    1940

  28. AB
    Skinner, Edward Lomas
    RCN
    1940

  29. Maj
    Slee, Arthur Boyson, MC
    RCA
    1940

  30. Cpl
    Slevan, Adrien Joseph Doria
    Fus MR
    1940

  31. LdgSig
    Smith, Cedric
    RCN
    1940

  32. L/Cpl
    Smith, Charles
    RCASC
    1940

  33. O/Smn
    Smith, Charles Dunsmore
    RCN
    1940

  34. EA 4/c
    Smith, George Burnett
    RCNVR
    1940

  35. L/Sgt
    Smith, George Gilroy
    RCE
    1940

  36. AB
    Smith, Gordon Elsworth
    RCNVR
    1940

  37. Pte
    Smith, Joseph Arthur
    PEI Highrs
    1940

  38. O/Smn
    Smith, Robert
    RCNVR
    1940

  39. AB
    Smith, Robert
    RCN
    1940

  40. F/O
    Smither, Ross
    RCAF
    1940

  41. AB
    Smithson, David Baker
    RCN
    1940

  42. WO2
    Smyth, Kenneth Malcolm
    RCAF
    1940

  43. Spr
    Smythe, George
    RCE
    1940

  44. Cpl
    Snider, Lloyd George
    CPC
    1940

  45. O/Smn
    Snow, Anthony Raymond
    RCNVR
    1940

  46. AB
    Snowsell, Ernest Walter
    RCN
    1940

  47. O/Smn
    Spencer, Frederick
    RCNVR
    1940

  48. F/O
    Sprenger, William Paterson
    RCAF
    1940

  49. LdgSmn
    Standing, Thomas
    RCN
    1940

  50. Tel
    Stark, Horace
    RCNVR
    1940

  51. O/Sig
    Stasin, John Joseph
    RCNVR
    1940

  52. P/O
    Stephen, Maxwell Lloyd
    RCAF
    1940

  53. Sto 1/c
    Stephens, Richard
    RCNVR
    1940

  54. L/Cpl
    Stephens, Robert A H
    Seaforth
    1940

  55. Gnr
    Stevens, Eric Milton
    RCA
    1940

  56. Lt
    Stevenson, Ernest Ellmore, DCM
    RCA
    1940

  57. Pte
    Stewart, Archie James
    RCOC
    1940

  58. P/O
    Stewart, Donald Eglinton
    RAF
    1940

  59. WO2
    Stewart, James Fletcher
    RCE
    1940

  60. Sto 1/c
    Stewart, Joseph
    RCNR
    1940

  61. AB
    Stewart, Laughlin Ellwood
    RCNR
    1940

  62. AC2
    Stocken, Walter Frederick
    RCAF
    1940

  63. S/Lt
    Strathy, George
    RCNVR
    1940

  64. AB
    Strickland, Stanley George
    RCNR
    1940

  65. AC1
    Studds, William James Noel
    RCAF
    1940

  66. Sigmn
    Sturman, John William
    RC Sigs
    1940

  67. Lt
    Succee, Ross Emerson
    Hast & PER
    1940

  68. Capt
    Sulis, William Osborne
    RCOC
    1940

  69. Gdsm
    Sutheran, John Henry
    VGC
    1940

  70. F/O
    Swanson, William Rufus
    RCAF
    1940

  71. LdgSmn
    Sweeney, Charles
    RCN
    1940

  72. Maj
    Sweeny, Sedley Fleming Campbell, OBE
    RCE
    1940

  73. F/O
    Swensen, Stanely Powell
    RAF
    1940

  74. O/Sig
    Swindlehurst, John Coleman
    RCNVR
    1940

  75. Pte
    Swiryda, Edward John
    RHC
    1940

  76. Pte
    Sword, Leslie Herbert
    RCOC
    1940

  77. Sgt
    Tait, Richard Albert William
    RAF
    1940

  78. Pte
    Talbot, Albert
    R de Chaud
    1940

  79. Gnr
    Tapley, George William
    RCA
    1940

  80. Lt
    Tattersall, Harry Newell
    Tor Scot R
    1940

  81. AB
    Taylor, Harold
    RCNVR
    1940

  82. L/Cpl
    Taylor, William H
    RAC
    1940

  83. F/O
    Templeman, Philip
    RAF
    1940

  84. LAC
    Theobald, Donald James
    RCAF
    1940

  85. Pte
    Theoret, Napoleon
    Fus MR
    1940

  86. Cpl
    Thompson, Wilfred Lloyd
    Tor Scot R
    1940

Date modified: