Page 500 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 500 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • October 23

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Shields, Alexander
    38th Bn
    1918

  2. Lieut
    Shields, Donald De Vere
    R.C.R.
    1918

  3. Pte
    Shields, Donald James
    43rd Bn
    1918

  4. Sgt
    Shields, Ernest Battell
    43rd Bn
    1918

  5. Spr
    Shields, Frank Holden
    7th CRT
    1918

  6. Pte
    Shields, John William
    10th Bn
    1918

  7. Pte
    Shields, Percy William
    27th Bn
    1918

  8. Pte
    Shier, Herman Edgar
    116th Bn
    1918

  9. Pte
    Shillabeer, George
    4th Bn CMGC
    1918

  10. Spr
    Shillings, Ralph
    CETD
    1918

  11. Pte
    Shimmin, Philip Stanley
    21st Bn
    1918

  12. Cpl
    Ship, Robert Stanley
    87th Bn
    1918

  13. Bdr
    Shipman, Albert Daniel Thomas
    10th Bde.C.F.A
    1918

  14. Pte
    Shipman, Lewis
    CAMC (HS)
    1918

  15. Pte
    Shippy, Melvin Orlo
    15th Res Bn
    1918

  16. Lieut
    Shipway, John Cecil
    24th Bn
    1918

  17. Pte
    Shirley, Earl
    Dep Bn Sask R
    1918

  18. L/Cpl
    Shirley, Robert William
    78th Bn
    1918

  19. Pte
    Sholds, Clarence
    R.C.R.
    1918

  20. Pte
    Sholters, George Herbert
    116th Bn
    1918

  21. Lieut
    Shore, Albert
    52nd Bn
    1918

  22. Pte
    Shore, Ernest George
    2nd Bn
    1918

  23. Spr
    Shorrock, William
    CETD
    1918

  24. Pte
    Short, Albert Victor
    1st Bn
    1918

  25. Pte
    Short, Francis Charles
    3rd Bn
    1918

  26. Gnr
    Short, Frederick
    4th Bde.C.F.A
    1918

  27. Pte
    Short, George Patterson
    14th Bn
    1918

  28. Pte
    Short, John
    10th Bn
    1918

  29. Pte
    Short, Robert
    16th Bn
    1918

  30. Pte
    Short, Thomas John
    RCD
    1918

  31. Pte
    Shortliffe, Wilbur Harris
    85th Bn
    1918

  32. Pte
    Shortt, Earl Stanley
    116th Bn
    1918

  33. Pte
    Shoughgrow, George Franklin
    5th Res Bn
    1918

  34. Pte
    Shoultz, Roy Watson
    3rd Bn CMGC
    1918

  35. Lieut
    Shreve, Charles Dayrell
    9th Bde.C.F.A
    1918

  36. Sgt
    Shrubshall, Frank
    38th Bn
    1918

  37. L/Cpl
    Shugg, Thomas James
    1st Bn
    1918

  38. Sgt
    Shuley, George
    43rd Bn
    1918

  39. Pte
    Shuman, Orville Grant
    116th Bn
    1918

  40. Pte
    Shumarck, Charles
    43rd Bn
    1918

  41. Pte
    Shupe, Harry Bennett
    23rd Res Bn
    1918

  42. Pte
    Shurmer, Arthur
    1st Bn
    1918

  43. Pte
    Shute, Alfred Henry
    PPCLI
    1918

  44. Pte
    Shuttleworth, Roy Eugene
    PPCLI
    1918

  45. Pte
    Sibbald, William Alexander
    52nd Bn
    1918

  46. Spr
    Sibley, Ralph Edward
    2nd CRT
    1918

  47. Pte
    Sicard, Edmond
    5th LTMB
    1918

  48. Pte
    Sicard, Henri
    5th CMR
    1918

  49. Pte
    Sickner, Ronald
    44th Bn
    1918

  50. Pte
    Siddall, Charles
    42nd Bn
    1918

  51. Pte
    Sideski, Marchi
    Dep Bn WOR
    1918

  52. Dvr
    Sieling, Clarence Robert
    5th Bde.C.F.A
    1918

  53. Pte
    Sievers, Frederick Thomas
    52nd Bn
    1918

  54. Pte
    Siford, Charles Edward
    85th Bn
    1918

  55. Pte
    Sigsworth, Ernest Arthur
    4th Bn
    1918

  56. Pte
    Sigurdeon, Stonie Holm
    8th Bn
    1918

  57. Gnr
    Silcott, Clarence Philip
    1st DAC
    1918

  58. Pte
    Silcox, James Henry Birch
    31st Bn
    1918

  59. Cpl
    Silcox, Sydney C
    1st Bn
    1918

  60. Pte
    Sillitoe, Arthur
    13th Bn
    1918

  61. Pte
    Sillitoe, Frederick Charles
    1st Wks Coy
    1918

  62. Capt
    Sills, George Luther
    CAMC (HS)
    1918

  63. Pte
    Silson, Gilbert
    PPCLI
    1918

  64. Pte
    Silver, Francis
    21st Bn
    1918

  65. Pte
    Silverberg, Carl Gustave
    LSH
    1918

  66. Gnr
    Silvers, Joseph
    RCGA
    1918

  67. Pte
    Silversides, Gordon Stuart
    46th Bn
    1918

  68. Pte
    Silverstein, Harry Meyer
    1st CMR
    1918

  69. Pte
    Silverthorn, James Clinton
    3rd Bn
    1918

  70. Pte
    Silverthorn, Oscar
    38th Bn
    1918

  71. Spr
    Silverwood, Edgar Charles
    10th Bn CE
    1918

  72. Pte
    Silvester, Arthur L
    24th Bn
    1918

  73. Pte
    Silvester, Harry
    15th Bn
    1918

  74. Pte
    Sim, Charles Dixon
    Dep Bn 1st COR
    1918

  75. Pte
    Sim, Malick
    3rd Res Bn
    1918

  76. Pte
    Simard, Georges
    22nd Bn
    1918

  77. Pte
    Sime, Charles
    8th Bn
    1918

  78. Pte
    Sime, James
    1 Gen Hosp
    1918

  79. Pte
    Sime, John
    14th Bn
    1918

  80. Spr
    Simmins, Sydney Ernest
    3rd Div Sig Coy
    1918

  81. Pte
    Simmons, Arthur Reginald
    116th Bn
    1918

  82. Pte
    Simmons, Bernard Ellis
    16th Bn
    1918

  83. Pte
    Simmons, Earl Sylvester
    2nd COR
    1918

  84. Pte
    Simmons, Edgar
    34th Coy CFC
    1918

  85. Pte
    Simmons, Edward
    38th Bn
    1918

  86. Pte
    Simmons, Ernest Alfred
    19th Bn
    1918

  87. Pte
    Simmons, Harold Ernest
    2nd Bn
    1918

  88. Sgt
    Simmons, Leonard Jackson
    4th Bn CMGC
    1918

  89. Spr
    Simmons, Melville James
    11th Fld Coy
    1918

  90. Pte
    Simmons, Percy Clarence
    20th Bn
    1918

  91. Pte
    Simmons, Sidney
    19th Bn
    1918

  92. Pte
    Simmons, Wilfred Louis
    CASC
    1918

  93. Pte
    Simmons, William James
    87th Bn
    1918

  94. Cpl
    Simms, Fred
    19th Bn
    1918

  95. Lieut
    Simms, Hugh R
    26th Bn
    1918

  96. Pte
    Simms, Robert Randolph
    RCD
    1918

  97. Pte
    Simms, Samuel
    10th Bn
    1918

  98. Pte
    Simms, Thomas Henry
    1st Bn CMGC
    1918

  99. Pte
    Simms, William
    78th Bn
    1918

  100. Pte
    Simon, Daniel Arthur
    1st CMR
    1918

  101. Cpl
    Simon, John Abraham
    19th Bn
    1918

  102. Pte
    Simoneau, Wilfred Joseph
    13th Bn
    1918

  103. Gnr
    Simons, Llewellyn Nixon B
    70th Bty CFA
    1918

  104. Pte
    Simons, Percy Andrew
    PPCLI
    1918

  105. Pte
    Simpkins, Albert John
    8th Bn
    1918

  106. Pte
    Simpson, Adam Clark
    43rd Bn
    1918

  107. Pte
    Simpson, Alfred
    2nd Bn
    1918

  108. Pte
    Simpson, Cecil F
    42nd Bn
    1918

  109. Pte
    Simpson, Charles
    87th Bn
    1918

  110. Pte
    Simpson, Charles Roger
    3rd Bn
    1918

  111. Dvr
    Simpson, David
    1st DAC
    1918

  112. Pte
    Simpson, David
    32nd Bn
    1918

  113. L/Cpl
    Simpson, Donald Ernest
    54th Bn
    1918

  114. Pte
    Simpson, George Edwin
    162th Bn
    1918

  115. Pte
    Simpson, George Haliday
    26th Bn
    1918

Date modified: