Page 574 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 574 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • December 13

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. L/Cpl
    Sinclair, John Pearson
    16th R. Scots
    1916

  2. 2/Lt
    Skelton, Charles George Gordon
    10th S. Lan R
    1916

  3. Dvr
    Slatter, William Henry
    RASC
    1916

  4. Gdsn
    Sloan, Thomas
    S. Gds
    1916

  5. Pte
    Smallwood, Harry
    1st S Staff R
    1916

  6. Rfn
    Smith, Harry
    18th KRRC
    1916

  7. Rfn
    Smith, Harry Benson
    21st Lond R
    1916

  8. Dvr
    Smith, John
    RE (TF)
    1916

  9. Sgt
    Smith, Maurice
    7th Rif Brig
    1916

  10. Sgt
    Smith, Robert
    16th KRRC
    1916

  11. Pte
    Smyth, James Victor
    4th L pool R
    1916

  12. P.F.S.Lt
    Somerville, Cavanagh Nixon
    RNAS
    1916

  13. Bdr
    Saper, Sidney John
    RFA
    1916

  14. 2/Lt
    Souper, Noël Beaumont
    6th R. Berks R
    1916

  15. Pte
    Spalding, John
    16th R. Scots
    1916

  16. Capt
    Spanner, Herbert
    RFC
    1916

  17. 2/Lt
    Spencer-Smith, Martin
    16th Lond R
    1916

  18. 2/Lt
    Spicer, Cecil Wilfred
    2nd Linc R
    1916

  19. Pte
    Spooner, Walter Brown
    8th L pool R
    1916

  20. Pte
    Starling, George Thomas
    1st Norf R
    1916

  21. 2/Lt
    Steele, D'Arcy Walter Stewart
    3rd Dorset R
    1916

  22. 2/Lt
    Stephens, Geoffrey Duncan
    5th R. Fus
    1916

  23. Pte
    Stephens, William Leonard
    RASC
    1916

  24. 2/Lt
    Stephensen, Olaf Stephen
    8th Yorks L.I
    1916

  25. 2/Lt
    Stevenson, Samuel Bristow
    RGA
    1916

  26. Pte
    Stevenson, Thomas L.
    14 E. York R
    1916

  27. Pte
    Stewart, Charles
    2nd Wilts R
    1916

  28. Lieut
    Stirling, Gordon
    S. Gds
    1916

  29. Pte
    Stokes, James
    14th R. War R
    1916

  30. Pte
    Stone, Joseph
    C. Gds
    1916

  31. Major
    Street, Edmund Rochfort
    2nd Notts and Derby R
    1916

  32. Pte
    Sturch, Albert
    1st Wilts R
    1916

  33. 2/Lt
    Taggart, Herbert
    11th R. W. Fus
    1916

  34. Rfn
    Taylor, Albert Edward
    1st Rif Brig
    1916

  35. 2/Lt
    Taylor, Archer Wilbraham
    5th R. Berks R
    1916

  36. Gnr
    Taylor, Herbert Omer
    RFA
    1916

  37. Gnr
    Taylor, William Arthur
    RGA
    1916

  38. 2/Lt
    Teaham, John Patrick
    11th Notts and Derby R
    1916

  39. 2/Lt
    Thompson, Geoffrey
    RE
    1916

  40. 2/Lt
    Thompson, Hector
    RFC
    1916

  41. 2/Lt
    Thomson, George
    9th A and S H (TF)
    1916

  42. L/Cpl
    Thorpe, William Reginald
    13th L pool R
    1916

  43. Lieut
    Tidswell, William Francis Howard
    RFA
    1916

  44. 2/Lt
    Townsley, Bryan Hill
    12th W. York R
    1916

  45. F.S.Lt
    Trapp, Stanley Valentine
    RNAS
    1916

  46. 2/Lt
    Travers, Horace Eden Kennedy
    14 Notts and Derby R
    1916

  47. Pte
    Trentesaux, Albert
    8th L pool R
    1916

  48. Spr
    Tripp, Charles
    RE
    1916

  49. Pte
    Turner, James
    8th L pool R
    1916

  50. Pte
    Turpin, John C
    6th DCLI
    1916

  51. Lieut
    Underhill, Charles Bertram
    12th W. York R
    1916

  52. Capt
    Underhill, Reginald
    11th Midd R
    1916

  53. Pte
    Upton, William James
    2nd R. W. Kent R
    1916

  54. Pte
    Urwin, John George
    1st Gord H
    1916

  55. Bdr
    Valiant, Stanley Howard
    RFA
    1916

  56. F.S.Lt
    Van Allen, Kenneth Marsden
    RNAS
    1916

  57. 2/Lt
    Vaughan, Edward Wilmot
    RFA
    1916

  58. 2/Lt
    Vernon, William Walter
    RE
    1916

  59. Stal
    Vigar, Albert Thomas
    RNR
    1916

  60. Pte
    Waite, Charles Walter
    12th R. Scots
    1916

  61. Capt
    Walcott, Francis Sharpe
    RAMC
    1916

  62. L/Cpl
    Walker, Henry Scott
    2nd R. Berks R
    1916

  63. Lieut
    Walker, Stanley Arthur
    RAMC
    1916

  64. 2/Lt
    Walker, Thomas Campbell
    10th Lan Fus
    1916

  65. Pte
    Wallace, Charles A.
    1st R. Sc. Fus
    1916

  66. F.S.Lt
    Wallace, William Ross
    RNAS
    1916

  67. 2/Lt
    Walsh, Frederick William
    19th KRRC
    1916

  68. Pte
    Wango, Frank
    2nd R Fus
    1916

  69. 2/Lt
    Warde, Basil Charles Conroy
    2nd Oxf and Bucks LI
    1916

  70. Capt
    Warden, Walter George
    8th Sam LI
    1916

  71. Lieut
    Warlow, Edmund Jarvis Leith
    11th Worc R
    1916

  72. 2/Lt
    Watson, Wiliam Wallace
    2nd York R
    1916

  73. Lieut
    Welch, James Stanley Lightfoot
    12th Yorks LI
    1916

  74. Capt
    West, Edward Lynn
    1st Norf R
    1916

  75. Pte
    White, Frank
    18th Dorset R
    1916

  76. Capt
    White-Bell, John William
    5th R. Muns Fus
    1916

  77. Capt
    Whittaker, Roger D'Arcy
    13th R. Suss R
    1916

  78. F.S.Lt
    Whittier, Douglas H.
    RNAS
    1916

  79. Pte
    Widdowson, William
    2nd Notts and Derby R
    1916

  80. Lieut
    Wilcox, Frederick Alexander Cumberland
    6th North'n R
    1916

  81. 2/Lt
    Willey, Chester Matthew
    RGA
    1916

  82. Pte
    Williams, Edward Tudor
    10th R. W. Fus
    1916

  83. F.S.Lt
    Williams, George Knox
    RNAS
    1916

  84. L/Cpl
    Williams, William
    1st DCLI
    1916

  85. Sgt
    Williamson, Percy
    2nd Linc R
    1916

  86. 2/Lt
    Wilmot, Edmund Sacherverell
    4th S. Staff R
    1916

  87. Lieut
    Wilson, Arthur Desmond Lloyd
    9th R. W. Kent R
    1916

  88. Bdr
    Wilson, James Richard
    RGA
    1916

  89. 2/Lt
    Wilson, Joseph Alec
    MGC
    1916

  90. Capt
    Wilson, Lewis
    12th Essex R
    1916

  91. 2/Lt
    Wingard, Hume Saunders
    7th S. Wales B
    1916

Date modified: