Page 575 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 575 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • December 13

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Winkley, Roy
    1/6 Glouc R
    1917

  2. Lieut
    Winser, Arthur Cecil
    8th E. Lan R
    1917

  3. Pte
    Winters, Nicholas Francis
    8th L pool R
    1917

  4. 2/Lt
    Wise, Frederick Mortuner
    13th Y and L R
    1917

  5. Pte
    Wooding, Thomas
    9th Leic R
    1917

  6. Capt
    Woods, John Russell
    1st C. Gds
    1917

  7. 2/Lt
    Woodside, Hugh Marr
    9th HLI (TF)
    1917

  8. 2/Lt
    Woollatt, Philip Reginald
    7th R. W. Surr R
    1917

  9. 2/Lt
    Wright, Percy Andrew
    RFC
    1917

  10. Pte
    Yarwood, Joseph
    19th Manch R
    1917

  11. L/Cpl
    Young, Jesse
    2nd Y and L R
    1917

  12. Capt
    Abraham, Arthur Thomas
    23rd Manch R
    1917

  13. QMS
    Abram, William John
    RASC
    1917

  14. 2/Lt
    Addis, Henry Dansey
    RFC
    1917

  15. Cadet
    Alcock, Wilfred Cecil
    RFC
    1917

  16. F.S.Lt
    Allan, Hugh
    RNAS
    1917

  17. 2/Lt
    Allen, Albert Alexander
    RFC
    1917

  18. Spr
    Allen, Arthur
    RE
    1917

  19. 2/Lt
    Allen, Arthur Haviland
    1st R Dub Fus
    1917

  20. 2/Lt
    Amesbury, Hugh Frederick Raleigh
    5th Bedf R (TF)
    1917

  21. Gnr
    Anderson, John Edward
    RA
    1917

  22. 2/Lt
    Anderson, William Harold
    5th Bord R (TF)
    1917

  23. L/Sgt
    Archer, Sidney William
    2nd Oxf and Bucks LI
    1917

  24. 2/Lt
    Armstrong, Hilliard Mark
    RFC
    1917

  25. 2/Lt
    Arthur, William Herbert
    RFC
    1917

  26. Capt
    Ashcroft, Edward Davey
    RE
    1917

  27. Bdr
    Astill, Leonard
    RFA
    1917

  28. Cpl
    Atkin, Edward
    RE
    1917

  29. Capt
    Atkins, Basil Elmo
    7th N. Staff R
    1917

  30. 2/Lt
    Attwood, Langley Latton
    RGA
    1917

  31. 2/Lt
    Austin, Ernest Arthur
    RFC
    1917

  32. F.S.Lt
    Avery, George Gladstone
    RNAS
    1917

  33. L/Cpl
    Bacon, Percy William
    13th Rif Brig
    1917

  34. 2/Lt
    Badgley, James Chester
    1st Wilts R
    1917

  35. Cadet
    Baker, Cyril Albert
    RFC
    1917

  36. 2/Lt
    Balcombe, Francis Cedric
    RM
    1917

  37. 2/Lt
    Balderston, Chester Thomas
    RFA
    1917

  38. Pte
    Ball, William
    MGC
    1917

  39. Gnr
    Bardsley, Arthur
    RGA
    1917

  40. 2/Lt
    Barnes, Herbert Charles
    MGC
    1917

  41. Pte
    Barnett, Ernest
    8th L pool R
    1917

  42. 2/Lt
    Barrett, Cecil Roy
    RFA
    1917

  43. Gnr
    Barter, Frederick Frampton
    RFA
    1917

  44. 2/Lt
    Baylis, Charles John
    RFC
    1917

  45. F.S.Lt
    Beattie, William James
    RNAS
    1917

  46. Lieut
    Beaumont, George Joseph
    11th E Lan R
    1917

  47. 2/Lt
    Beevor, Vernon Saville
    14th Essex R
    1917

  48. Gnr
    Belcher, Charles
    RGA
    1917

  49. 2/Lt
    Bell, Elvis Albert
    RFC
    1917

  50. Capt
    Bell-Irving, Kenneth
    8th E Surr R
    1917

  51. 2/Lt
    Bennie, Robert Smith
    RFC
    1917

  52. Spr
    Bennington, Harold Alfred
    RE
    1917

  53. 2/Lt
    Benzie, William Gardner
    8th Sco Rif (TF)
    1917

  54. 2/Lt
    Berry, George Herbert
    RFA
    1917

  55. F.S.Lt
    Bibby, John Richard
    RNAS
    1917

  56. 2/Lt
    Billings, David Kitto
    RFC
    1917

  57. 2/Lt
    Billings, Hugh B.
    RFC
    1917

  58. F.S.Lt
    Bishop, Arthur Anderson
    RNAS
    1917

  59. 2/Lt
    Bishop, Parkyn Sydney
    8th Lond R
    1917

  60. 2/Lt
    Black, James Somerville
    RFC
    1917

  61. Pte
    Blackmun, Thomas
    RASC
    1917

  62. Capt
    Blanchard, William Hutchinson
    RAVC
    1917

  63. Pte
    Blanchett, Adelore Joseph
    8th Glouc R
    1917

  64. Capt
    Blandy, Gerald Castleton
    4th R. War R
    1917

  65. Pte
    Bodle, Henry Charles James
    11th Midd R
    1917

  66. 2/Lt
    Boorne, George Howard
    RFC
    1917

  67. 2/Lt
    Booth, John Thomas
    RFC
    1917

  68. 2/Lt
    Booth, William Albert
    RFC
    1917

  69. Cpl
    Boothby, Harold Campbell
    6th Dorset R
    1917

  70. 2/Lt
    Bostock, Neville Stanley
    RFA
    1917

  71. 2/Lt
    Bowie, Ralph Archibald
    5th Leic R (TF)
    1917

  72. 2/Lt
    Boyce, Arthur Cecil
    RE (TF)
    1917

  73. 2/Lt
    Boyd, Philip Bentinck
    RFC
    1917

  74. Sgt
    Brody, George
    2nd R. Ir. R
    1917

  75. PFO
    Bray, Raymond Earl
    RNAS
    1917

  76. 2/A.M
    Breakfield, George Dwight
    RFC
    1917

  77. Pte
    Breen, James
    12th Glouc R
    1917

  78. 2/Lt
    Bridger, Arthur Kynaston
    4th Y. And L. R. (TF)
    1917

  79. 2/Lt
    Brink, Albert Drury
    6th Lan Fus (TF)
    1917

  80. Pte
    Bristow, Wilfred Holditch
    1st K.E. Hr
    1917

  81. Spr
    Brown, Clinton
    RE
    1917

  82. Cpl
    Brown, George
    RGA
    1917

  83. Spr
    Brown, James E.
    RE
    1917

  84. 2/Lt
    Brown, John Samuel
    RGA
    1917

  85. F.S.Lt
    Bryans, Fraser M.
    RNAS
    1917

  86. 2/Lt
    Bryson, Alexander
    5th KOSB (TF)
    1917

  87. 2/Lt
    Buckley, Roy
    4th Manch R
    1917

  88. 2/Lt
    Bucknall, Marc Anthony
    3rd DCLI
    1917

  89. Pte
    Bunn, Thomas
    RAMC
    1917

  90. 2/Lt
    Burgess, Harold Torrance
    3rd Lond R
    1917

  91. Capt
    Burlton, Arthur Vivian
    RFC
    1917

  92. Sgt
    Burns, Albert James
    8th R. Dub Fus
    1917

Date modified: