Page 96 from book: First World War

Request Copy

Start new search

Page 96 - First World War

Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower

This page is displayed in the Memorial Chamber of the Peace Tower in Ottawa on the following days:

  • March 8

About the names on this page

For more information about the individuals listed on this page, click on their names below to take you to their corresponding page in the Canadian Virtual War Memorial.

  1. Pte
    Grimble, George
    7th Bn
    1916

  2. Pte
    Grimes, Harold James
    8th Bn
    1916

  3. Pte
    Grimes, Robert Stanley
    29th Bn
    1916

  4. Pte
    Grimley, Richard
    42nd Bn
    1916

  5. Pte
    Grindey, Herbert
    1st Bn
    1916

  6. L.Cpl
    Grindlay, Charles
    50th Bn
    1916

  7. Pte
    Grindley, George Henry
    5 Fld.Amb
    1916

  8. Pte
    Grindley, John Sterling
    103rd Regt
    1916

  9. Gnr
    Grisdale, Arthur
    8th Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  10. Pte
    Grisdale, Percy John
    R.C.R
    1916

  11. Pte
    Grispuk, Alexander
    218th Bn
    1916

  12. Pte
    Grivel, Joseph
    22nd Bn
    1916

  13. L.Cpl
    Groat, Alexander
    43rd Bn
    1916

  14. Pte
    Groat, James
    43rd Bn
    1916

  15. Pte
    Grogan, Owen
    20th Bn
    1916

  16. Pte
    Groggin, John
    C.A.M.C
    1916

  17. Lieut
    Grondin, Maurice Marcel
    14th Bn
    1916

  18. Pte
    Groom, John Wesley
    42nd Bn
    1916

  19. Pte
    Grooms, John Alton
    5th C.M.R
    1916

  20. Pte
    Groshaw, William Francis
    28th Bn
    1916

  21. Pte
    Grossman, Albert
    20th Bn
    1916

  22. Pte
    Grosz, Adam Henry
    1st Bn
    1916

  23. Pte
    Groulx, Arthur
    87th Bn
    1916

  24. Pte
    Groulx, Henry Calixte Michel
    10th Bn
    1916

  25. Bdr
    Groundwater, Alexander
    55th Bty.C.F.A
    1916

  26. Spr
    Grove, Frederick John
    9th Fld.Coy
    1916

  27. Pte
    Groves, Albert
    3rd Bn
    1916

  28. Pte
    Groves, Frederick Arthur
    75th Bn
    1916

  29. Pte
    Groves, John D. , M.M.
    25th Bn
    1916

  30. Cpl
    Groves, John Silby
    3rd Div.Sig.Coy
    1916

  31. Pte
    Groves, Thomas Henry
    4th C.M.R
    1916

  32. Pte
    Groves, William
    46th Bn
    1916

  33. Pte
    Gruchy, Charles Herbert
    16th Bn
    1916

  34. Pte
    Grundy, Gordon
    24th Bn
    1916

  35. Cpl
    Grundy, Sidney
    8th Bn
    1916

  36. Pte
    Gruzelier, Cecil Arnette
    31st Bn
    1916

  37. Pte
    Guay, Alphonse
    22nd Bn
    1916

  38. L.Cpl
    Gubbey, Richard
    28th Bn
    1916

  39. Pte
    Gud, Ilia
    27th Bn
    1916

  40. Pte
    Guérin, Joseph
    22nd Bn
    1916

  41. Pte
    Guertin, Edouard
    22nd Bn
    1916

  42. Pte
    Guest, Arthur James
    1st Pnr.Bn
    1916

  43. Pte
    Guest, Harry
    25th Bn
    1916

  44. Cpl
    Guest, Harry Jordan
    19th Bn
    1916

  45. Pte
    Guest, John Thomas
    R.C.R
    1916

  46. Lieut
    Guest, Ralph
    46th Bn
    1916

  47. Pte
    Guido, Zanutti
    58th Bn
    1916

  48. Pte
    Guignion, John
    26th Bn
    1916

  49. Cpl
    Guild, Gordon
    49th Bn
    1916

  50. L.Cpl
    Guild, Stanley C.
    21st Bn
    1916

  51. Pte
    Guille, Harold
    7th Bn
    1916

  52. Pte
    Guilmet, Wilfred
    38th Bn
    1916

  53. Pte
    Guimmo, Antoine
    26th Bn
    1916

  54. Pte
    Gullion, Charles
    66th Bn
    1916

  55. Gnr
    Gummer, George
    2nd Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  56. Pte
    Gunby, Paul Edmund
    8th Bn
    1916

  57. Pte
    Gundry, Horace Montague
    7th Bn
    1916

  58. Pte
    Gunn, Benjamin
    7th Bn
    1916

  59. Pte
    Gunn, George Michael
    50th Bn
    1916

  60. Pte
    Gunn, Gordon
    24th Bn
    1916

  61. Pte
    Gunn, John
    25th Bn
    1916

  62. Pte
    Gunn, John M. , M.M.
    46th Bn
    1916

  63. Pte
    Gunn, Robert Adam
    24th Bn
    1916

  64. Pte
    Gunn, Walter George
    18th Bn
    1916

  65. Pte
    Gunn, Wellesley
    3rd Bn
    1916

  66. Pte
    Gunne, Arthur John
    5th C.M.R
    1916

  67. Pte
    Gurnett, Arthur Stanley
    28th Bn
    1916

  68. Pte
    Gurney, Arthur Edwin
    31st Bn
    1916

  69. Pte
    Gurney, Frederick George
    10th Bn
    1916

  70. Pte
    Gurney, George William
    53rd Bn
    1916

  71. Pte
    Gustafson, John
    102nd Bn
    1916

  72. Pte
    Guthrie, James
    28th Bn
    1916

  73. Pte
    Guthrie, John Stuart
    7th Bn
    1916

  74. Pte
    Gutteridge, Leslie Alvin
    14th Bn
    1916

  75. Sgt
    Guttridge, James
    29th Bn
    1916

  76. Pte
    Guy, Francis James
    72nd Bn
    1916

  77. Pte
    Guy, John
    25th Bn
    1916

  78. L.Cpl
    Guylee, Sydney Arthur
    73rd Bn
    1916

  79. Pte
    Gwilliam, Frederick
    31st Bn
    1916

  80. Lieut
    Gwillim, Frank Llewellyn
    29th Bn
    1916

  81. Spr
    Gyatt, Charles James
    C.F.T.D
    1916

  82. Pte
    Gynne, Walter
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  83. Pte
    Gyotoku, Tomoki
    52nd Bn
    1916

  84. Major
    Gysin, Leonard Samuel
    8th Bn
    1916

  85. Pte
    Habick, Andrew
    4th C.M.R
    1916

  86. Pte
    Hachey, Anthony
    73rd Bn
    1916

  87. Pte
    Hachey, Joseph
    26th Bn
    1916

  88. Cpl
    Hack, William John Ernest
    4th Bn
    1916

  89. Pte
    Hackett, Alfred
    3rd Bn
    1916

  90. Cpl
    Hackett, George Henry
    49th Bn
    1916

  91. Gnr
    Hackett, Michael
    3rd Bde.C.F.A
    1916

  92. Pte
    Hackett, Raymond George William
    3rd Bn
    1916

  93. Pte
    Hackett, William Andrew
    75th Bn
    1916

  94. Pte
    Hacking, John
    8th Bn
    1916

  95. Pte
    Hackman, Samuel
    4th Bn
    1916

  96. Pte
    Hackshaw, Cecil
    P.P.C.L.I
    1916

  97. Pte
    Hackshaw, Josiah
    1st Bn
    1916

  98. Pte
    Hadden, George
    7th M.G.Coy
    1916

  99. Pte
    Haddlesey, Lewis
    238th Bn
    1916

  100. Lieut
    Haddock, Geoffrey
    24th Bn
    1916

  101. Pte
    Haddock, John Cecil
    51st Bn
    1916

  102. Pte
    Haddock, John Wesley
    4th C.M.R
    1916

  103. Pte
    Haddon, Thomas
    16th Bn
    1916

  104. Pte
    Haden, Edward
    18th Bn
    1916

  105. Pte
    Hadland, Frank Bazeley
    1st C.M.R
    1916

  106. Dvr
    Hadley, Harry Alfred
    2nd D.A.C
    1916

  107. Pte
    Hadley, John
    18th Bn
    1916

  108. Pte
    Haegert, Samuel Livingstone
    3rd Pnr.Bn
    1916

  109. Pte
    Haffie, Thomas James
    7th Bn
    1916

  110. Lieut
    Haffner, Henry John
    8th Fld.Coy
    1916

  111. Pte
    Hagan, Bernard Joseph
    27th Bn
    1916

  112. Pte
    Hagan, James Francis
    7th Bn
    1916

  113. Lieut
    Hagarty, Daniel Galer
    P.P.C.L.I
    1916

  114. Pte
    Hager, Wesley
    46th Bn
    1916

  115. Pte
    Haggerty, Arthur
    31st Bn
    1916

  116. Pte
    Haggett, Reginald Russell
    2nd C.M.R
    1916

  117. Pte
    Hagle, Macklin
    13th Bn
    1916

Date modified: